DUBLIN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Marie Hogarty was Gerry McFaul's Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow at Dachville. Reserve BIS was the Rhodesian Rodgeback, Jane and Geordie Anthony's, Rottzridge Nemesis.
DUBLIN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Marie Hogarty was Gerry McFaul's Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow at Dachville.
DUBLIN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Marie Hogarty was Gerry McFaul's Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow at Dachville.
DUBLIN '17 BEST IN SHOW
The ten group winners awaiting judging by Marie Hogarty for her pick as Best In Show
DUBLIN '17 BEST IN SHOW
The final four, BIS: Gerry McFaul's Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow at Dachville, RBIS: Jane and Geordie Anthony's, Rhodesian Rodgeback Rottzridge Nemesis, BIS 3: Ross Delmar's Smooth Fox Terrier, Shillelagh Valhalla, BIS 4: Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Ch Lempolejonan Aito Suomileijona At Hillhaven.
DUBLIN '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
BIS judge Marie Hogarty also decided the Best Baby Puppy in Show, and from the bevy of representatives from all the breeds, it was David and Morag Connolly's homebred Border Collie, Huntly Steel River, who came out on top, with Eamon Murray's Beagle, Rossut Octave, runner-up.
DUBLIN '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
BIS judge Marie Hogarty also decided the Best Baby Puppy in Show, and from the bevy of representatives from all the breeds, it was David and Morag Connolly's homebred Border Collie, Huntly Steel River, who came out on top.
DUBLIN '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Topping the Champion Stakes under Brian O'Hara, was Diane Stewart-Ritchie's homebred Irish Setter, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper, with Julie Connolly, Virginia Dowty & Tanya Mackrell's Australian Silky Terrier, Ch & Int Ch Sunny Pearls Gaspar Amoroso, runner-up.
DUBLIN '17 PUPPY STAKES
Heather & Davy Stewart's Lhasa Apso, Treetar Gracie's Dream, won the Puppy Stakes under Brian O'Hara, who made Jimmy Duggan's Siberian Husky, Leorient Invincible Spirit, runner-up.
DUBLIN '17 PUPPY STAKES
Heather & Davy Stewart's Lhasa Apso, Treetar Gracie's Dream, won the Puppy Stakes under Brian O'Hara.
DUBLIN '17 VETERAN STAKES
Winner of the Veteran Stakes under Brain O'Hara was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's Afghan Hound, Ch GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, with Anastasiya Winogradova's Scottish Terrier, Ch, Blr & Rus Ch Imp In Skirt Zen-Seng, handled by Pavel Yakimenko, were in second place.
DUBLIN '17 BRACE STAKES
Winner of the Brace Stakes under Brain O'Hara were McQuillan's duo of Weimaraners.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 1
Joe Doyle's winner in Group 1 was Alan & Sarah Matthews' Pembroke Corgi, Craigycor Viva Las Vegas, with Maura Farrell's Shetland Sheepdog, Karyshanty Pure Destiny of Moifara, in second place.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 2
Claire Anne Ahern judged Group 2 and her pick was the eventual BIS 4, Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Ch Lempolejonan Aito Suomileijona At Hillhaven, with in second place Keith Sheehan’s St Benard, Ch Parleshan Levi.Group 3 was judged by
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 3
The terriers of Group 3 were judged by Laura Cox who selected as her winner Ross Delmar's Smooth Fox Terrier, Shillelagh Valhalla, later in the day to be awarded BIS 3. In second place in the group was Betty Smit-Kamerbeek's Scottish Terrier, Ch Lucia’s Dream Surprise Packet.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 4
The eventual BIS winning dog was June Bollards choice in the Dachshunds of Group 4, Gerry McFaul's Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow at Dachville. Second place was awarded to Gary McAlpine’s Miniature Long Haired, Ch Baltiyskiy Talisman.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 5
The Group 5 was won by James Newman & Sean Carroll's Pomeranian, Ch & Phil Ch Canton King Maker, under judge Ann Cuthbert, her second place went to Taylor’s Chow Chow, Ch, GB & Int Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 5
Fouth in Group 5 judged by Ann Cuthbert was Maureen Blount's German Spitz Mittel, Cadasaro Taddoe
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 6
Group 6 was judged by Lynda Matthews, who chose the eventual RBIS, Jane & Geordie Anthony’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rottzridge Nemisis as her winner with Caroline Reynolds' Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen, Tarmachan Ice Cool Glenariff, in second.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 6
Lynda Matthews' Group 6 winner, Jane & Geordie Anthony’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rottzridge Nemisis.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 7
Diane Ritchie Stewart & Alex Stewart's Irish Setter, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper was the winner of Group 7 under Ann Cuthbert, with in second place, Tom & Annie Mervyn's German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 8
Group 8 was judged by Ger Cox who found his winner in Mairin Jackson & Emer Wright's Flat Coated Retriever, Sh Ch Caci's Just Take A Look At Me, with Emma, Bette & Frank Archibald's Golder Retriever, Abinvale Santa Ana, in second place.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 9
Marion Campbell judged Group 9 where Gillian Gibson & Hitt's Shih Tzu, Ch & GB Ch Miracey Rebel Rider was her winner, with Jason McMorrow’s Maltese, Ch Ripley Wonder of Love, in second place.
DUBLIN '17 BGROUP 9
Marion Campbell's Group 9 winner, Gillian Gibson & Hitt's Shih Tzu, Ch & GB Ch Miracey Rebel Rider
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 9
Marion Campbell's Group 9 third place, Ashling Connolly’s Bichon Frise, Ch Ashmair Double Trouble.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 9
Marion Campbell's Group 9 fourth place, David Boyd & Sinead Taggart's Boston Terrier, Canmoy's Boston Ride 'em Cowgirl.
DUBLIN '17 GROUP 10
In the Hounds of Group 10, Maureen Wade's Italian Greyhound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows was the top pick of judge Gerry Clarke, with in second place, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jane Edwards & Mary Mulvaney's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
CLOGHRAN'17 BEST IN SHOW
Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune, was the Best In Show under Josie Foley.
CLOGHRAN'17 BEST IN SHOW
Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune, was the Best In Show under Josie Foley.
CLOGHRAN'17 BEST IN SHOW
Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune, was the Best In Show under Josie Foley.
CLOGHRAN'17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Josie Foley was Irene Walsh's 4 months old homebred Beagle, Ardbash Ellen The Forecloser with RBBPIS awarded to Aine Hegarty'’s 5 months old Shih Tzu, Mollys Sweet Addict At Geranns.
CLOGHRAN'17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Josie Foley was Irene Walsh's 4 months old homebred Beagle, Ardbash Ellen The Forecloser.
CLOGHRAN'17 CHAMPION STAKES
James Byrnes took charge of the Stakes classes at Cloghran and his Champion Stakes winner was Alan Niblock and Janice & Lester Allen's German Shepherd Dog, Ch Knockwood Yohann, with second place going to Eddie and Gail Patterson's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Ch Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham.
CLOGHRAN'17 PUPPY STAKES
James Byrnes' winner in the Puppy Stakes and qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY Final at Easter 2018 was Philomena and Paddy Leonard's 11 months old Shih Tzu, Viola-Hirta's Delicious Tea Cake, with in second place, Marie Hogarty's 7 months old Cairn Terrier, Cadagio Paradise City.
CLOGHRAN'17 PUPPY STAKES
James Byrnes' winner in the Puppy Stakes was Philomena and Paddy Leonard's 11 months old Shih Tzu, Viola-Hirta's Delicious Tea Cake.
CLOGHRAN'17 BRACE STAKES
James Byrnes' Brace Stakes winner was the Japanese Chin pairing, Blair's Bellflows Emperor Mon Jo and Bellflows Honey Bee, with second place taken by Tracy Douglas' Australian Shepherds, Talard Lethal Weapon and Talard Basic Instinct.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 1
Anita Foley-Duggan's Group 1 winner was the eventual BIS winning Shetland Sheepdog, Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Ch & GB ChEdglonian Blue Fortune, with second place going to Austin and Ann Long Doyle's Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 2
Trevor McVea's Group 2 winner was Stephen Kinsella's Newfoundland, Kenamu Given The Gauntlet, en route to BIS 3; Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Ch Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona At Hillhaven, was in second place.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 3
Topping Group 3 under Pat Molony was Ger and Liam Delaney's Irish Terrier, Ch Carliams Red Alert, with second place going to Geraghty'’s Border Terrier, Glen Mara Marquise-Des-Anges.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 4
Heading up the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Janet Duke was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, with, in second place Michael Crowley’s Standard Smooth, Nicholas Of Donnamarc.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 5
It was the RBIS winner, Olive Taylor's Chow Chow, Ch, GB & Int Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian, who came through from Group 5 under Stewart Cummings, with second place going to the Eurasier, Joan and Brian Lyons' Irishpride That Made Ya Look At Twynbears.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 6
Janet Duke judged Group 6 where her winner was Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds' Dalmatian, Ch, GB & Int Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché, second place went to Jim and Debbie Irvine's Basset Hound, Ch Emmorah All Right Now.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 7
Ciara Grant's Group 7 winner was Tom and Annie Mervyn's GSHP, Sh Ch Ir & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, runner-up was Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Sh Ch Zilverein Strike A Pose In Vogue.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 under Katherina Savage was Chris and Hilary Laverty's Cocker Spaniel, Sh Ch Laveris Instyle, with second place awarded to McDowell's Golden Retriever, Rathcloon Lovin The Ugg At Penbridge.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 9
Lee Grogan's Group 9 winner was Stephen Lloyd's Lhasa Apso, Owenavera Hashtag Charlie, who finished the day as BIS 4 with the runner-up spot going to Ashling Connolly's Bichon Frise, Ch Ashmair Double Trouble.
CLOGHRAN'17 GROUP 10
Anita Foley-Duggan judged Group 10, selecting as her winner the Whippet, Brendan Nolan's Ch Collooney Candy Floss, in second place was the Appleby, Minchin, Edwards & Mulvaney partnership's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth, handled by Mary Mulvaney.
CLOGHRAN'17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winner of the 13-14 yrs class.
CLOGHRAN'17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winner of the 15-17 yrs class.
BULL BREEDS '17 BEST IN SHOW
John J Walsh judged Best in Show, finding his winner in the Old English Sheepdog, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, owned by Colm and Rose Hastings, in partnership with American breeder Jere Marder and Keith Richardson. Reserve Best in Show was American import, Harold Quigg and Mark McGonagle's Kerry Blue Terrier, Am Ch Melbees Great Expectations For Irisblu.
BULL BREEDS '17 BEST IN SHOW
John J Walsh judged Best in Show, finding his winner in the Old English Sheepdog, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, owned by Colm and Rose Hastings, in partnership with American breeder Jere Marder and Keith Richardson.
BULL BREEDS '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Baby Puppy In Show under John Walsh was Jimmy Duggan's 4 months old Siberian Husky, Leorient Invincible Spirit, handled wife, Anita, with RBBPIS awarded to David Gibson's 5 months old Portuguese Water Dog, Rysalka Dance Major At Brookhaven.
BULL BREEDS '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW 4
John Walsh's pick for fourth placed Best Baby Puppy In Show was Irene Walsh's Beagle, Ardbash Ellen The Forecloser.
BULL BREEDS '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Topping the Champion Stakes under Mike Tempest was Adrian Parke and Chris McLean's American Akita, Ch Melodor Sirius Black Jun Ch, now qualifying for the Dublin DSS/Fosse Data/Happy Dog Champion of Champion Final in January. In second spot was Eddie and Gail Patterson's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Ch Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham.
BULL BREEDS '17 PUPPY STAKES
Mike Tempest's The Puppy Stakes winner was Flo Fahey and Joe Shire's 6 months old Lhasa Apso, Dimara Stargazer.
BULL BREEDS '17 VETERAN STAKES
Mike Tempest's Veteran Stakes winner was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, with Marion, Tim and Ian Finney's Wire Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch & Int Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh, in second place.
BULL BREEDS '17 BRACE STAKES
Lindsay Belcher's Italian Spinone pairing of Netis Mahala At Sosteli and Sh Ch Hastabbi Tropicana At Sosteli, was Mike Tempest’s choice for the Brace Stakes with Janne Kovaljeff's American Staffordshire Terriers, Pure Power Kilgarrah and Srb Ch Bullzeye One In A Million, in second place.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 1
anish judge Kitty Sjong's Group 1 winner was the BIS winning OES, Colm and Rose Hastings, Jere Marder and Keith Richardson's Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, with second place to John and Carol Mulcahy's Rough Collie, Ch Steadwyn Sunday Suit.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 2
Francisco Salvador Janeiro from Portugal judged Group 2, finding his winner in Dione Fitzsimons' Dobermann, Sant Kreal Hugo Boss Iz Fitzkin, with second place taken by Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 2
Francisco Salvador Janeiro pick for third spot in Group 2, was Mark Graham’s Bulldog, Ch Gongar King Henry Bulls.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3 under Lievore Piergiorgio from Serbia was the RBIS winner, Harold Quigg and Mark McGonagle's Kerry Blue Terrier, Am Ch Melbees Great Expectations For Irisblu, with Betty Smit–Kammerbeek's Scottish Terrier, Ch Lucia's Dream Surprise Packet.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 4
It was the BIS 4 winner, Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, who headed up the Dachshund Group 4 under Latvian judge, Inese Pablaka, whose choice for second was the Standard Smooth, Michael Crowley's Nicholas Of Donnamarc.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Jens Utke Ramsing from Denmark was Darren and Elaine Walker's Alaskan Malamute, Lueldar Too Legit To Quit, with second the Pomeranian, Olga Semionova's Multi Ch Hobby Maryden Pierre Cardin.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 6
The Group 6 winner under Francisco Salvador Janeiro was Keelan's Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Ch Tejas Heartbreaker, with Jane and Geordie Anthony's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rottzridge Nemesis, in second place.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 7
Olive Carty's Group 7 winner was the Morton, Taggart, Milicevic and Burns partnership's Hungarian Vizsla, GB Ch Andronja's Stradale, with in second place, the Knowles and Glen partnership'’s Italian Spinone, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Afterglow Hashtag Scandal At Bessalone.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 7
Olive Carty's Group 7 winner was the Morton, Taggart, Milicevic and Burns partnership's Hungarian Vizsla, GB Ch Andronja's Stradale.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 7
- thank you Judge
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 under Joan Walsh was Kerry Brennan's Cocker Spaniel, Kerrijoy The Ice King, with second place to Martin and Mary O'Donoghue's young Labrador Retriever, Philipstown Wicked Lady.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 9
Judi Andrew Tempest judged Group 9, awarding top spot to Sally & Sean Burns and Mary & Val Coghlan's Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow, en route to BIS 3, with second place to Ray O'’Neill's Pekingese, Ch Trendylook Hedley Lamarr.
BULL BREEDS '17 GROUP 10
Lisbeth Utke Ramsing's Group 10 winner was the 8 months old Whippet, Felicity Thompson's Barnesmore Veni Vidi Vici, in second place was another puppy, the Greyhound, Roden and Keyse's Estet Classic Playfellow with Taevas.
BULL BREEDS '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
10-12 yrs class winners
BULL BREEDS '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
13-14 yrs class winner
BULL BREEDS '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
13-14 yrs class runner-up
BULL BREEDS '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
15-17 yrs class winner
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judging Best In Show was Kalle Johansson, selecting as his winner the Border Collie, David and Morag Connolly's Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly. Reserve Best in Show was Harry O'Donoghue's Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, expertly handled by granddaughter Kellie.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judging Best In Show was Kalle Johansson, selecting as his winner the Border Collie, David and Morag Connolly's Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show judge Kalle Johansson selected as his Reserve Best in Show was Harry O'Donoghue's Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, expertly handled by granddaughter Kellie.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show judge Kalle Johansson selected as his Reserve Best in Show was Harry O'Donoghue's Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, expertly handled by granddaughter Kellie.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST IN SHOW 3
Best In Show judge Kalle Johansson selected as his 3rd place Best in Show was Caroline Dodds and Stuart Pearson's Dalmatian, Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché, handled by Stuart.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST IN SHOW 4
Best In Show judge Kalle Johansson selected as his 4th place Best in Show was Stuart and Heather Cummings' Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Kalle Johannson was Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll's American Akita, Cannonbar The Empress, with RBBPIS awarded to Angela McNally's Miniature Pinscher, Assisi Fallen Angel.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Kalle Johansson judged Best Puppy in Show, selecting his winner from the Puppy Group winners earlier judged by Philip Behan, and taking the winner's rosette was Felicity Thompson's 7 months old Whippet, Barnesmore Veni Vidi Vici, now off to the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Kalle Johansson judged Best Veteran in Show, awarding top spot to Darren and Elaine Walker's 8 year old Siberian Husky, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar Cause For Applause, with RBVIS going to Phylis Greer's 9 year old Newfoundland, Ch & Int Ch Zaiton Kamira At Newfamble.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Philip Behan judged the Champion Stakes where his winner, qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final in January was David Gaffney's Bullmastiff, Ch Bullman Bear Nessessities, runner-up was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, Can & Lux Ch Grandgables Romantica.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 1
Panos Demetriou's Group 1 winner was the eventual BIS winning Border Collie, David and Morag Connolly's Ch Narhof Blurred Lines At Huntly, with second place taken by Austin and Ann Long Doyle's Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 2
Gunnar Nymann judged Group 2 where his winner was Lucian Sturza'a Rottweiler, Lex Von Bel Mondo, in second place was Caroline Morrell's Newfoundland, GB Ch King Of Helluland Edge Of Glory For Morrelham.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 PUPPY GROUP 2
Philip Behan judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 2 winner was Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Lempileijonan Muusta Kuullaai To Hillhaven.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 3
It was Kellie O'Donoghue, handling Grandfather, Harry O'Donoghue's, Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, who took Group 3 under Zeferino Silva, en route to Reserve BIS, with the runner-up spot filled by Ewa Lunden and Ross Delmar's Smooth Fox Terrier, Multi Ch Residentsets Stand -In.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 4
Jeff Horswell's Group 4 winner was Gary McAlpine's Long Haired Kaninchen, Lampcien Ginger Rodgers, in second place was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Elana Agafonova was Sue and Ralph Holmes' Siberian Husky, Ch & Int Ch Suraliam Walking On Sunshine, now an 8 year old. Semionova’s Pomeranian, Hobby Maryden Pierre Cardin, took second spot.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 6
It was Ann Ingram who sent through the eventual BIS 3 winning Dalmatian, Caroline Dodds and Stuart Pearson's Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché, from Group 6, with second place awarded to Debbie Ellrich's Basset Hound, Ch Malrich I Gotta Feeling, with her daughter Rebecca handling.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP6
Ann Ingram's third place in Group 6 was the Beagle, Stephanie Robertson, Serena Parker and Graham Stevens’, GB Ch Serenaker Fashion.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 6
Ann Ingram's fourth place in Group 6 was Foote's Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Erylan Aphrodite La Belle.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 7
Jeff Horswell judged Group 7 where his winner was Stuart and Heather Cummings' Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, going on to BIS 4 later in the day; in second place was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 7
Jeff Horswell judged Group 7 where his winner was Stuart and Heather Cummings' Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 7
Judge Jeff Horswell's Group 7 second place was awarded to Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 was Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald's Golden Retriever, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto. Ann Ingram's runner-up rosette went to Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson's Flat Coat Retriever, Sh Ch Caci's Just Take A Look At Lacsar.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 9
Winner of Group 9 was the Standard Poodle, Katrina Allegretti's Ch Funkypp Wild Affair, under Salvatore Tripoli, whose runner-up was Ray O'Neill's Pekingese, Ch Trendylook Hedley Lamarr.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 9
Third place in Group 9 under Salvatore Tripoli was Anne Mac Callion’s Bichon Frise, Ashmair Surprise Surprise For Anniluvs.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 9
Fourth place in Group 9 under Salvatore Tripoli was Karen Murphy’s Japanese Chin, Rivendell Christine Daae.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 10
German judge, Hans Joachim Dux, judged Group 10 where his winner was Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards & Mary Mulvaney's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth, with Felicity Thompson's Whippet, Ch Barnesmore Wizard King, handled by mum, Lucinda, in second place.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 10
Hans Joachim Dux's Group 10 winner was Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards & Mary Mulvaney's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 GROUP 10
Hans Joachim Dux's Group 10 fourth place was Carmel Barry Sheehan’s Saluki, Ch & Int Ch Ulmarra Belle Epoque.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17 PUPPY GROUP 10
Philip Behan judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 10 winner was Felicity Thompson's Whippet, Barnesmore Veni Vidi Vici.
EUKANUBA CHALLENGE
Winner of the IKC Top Showdog Eukanuba Challenge, David and Morag Connolly's Border Collie Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
Minority Breeds presentation to the Childrens Hospital
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
Dolores Nugent retired from the IKC after decades of service, presentation for all her service from work colleagues and family.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - winners awaiting the result.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - announcement of the winners.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - main winner
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - runner-up
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - third place
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - winners
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 2 '17
GAIN Calendar competition - winners
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judging Best In Show was Philip Behan, from the ten group winners sent through from the international judging panel, Philip's winner was Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Ch Zilverein Strikes A Pose In Vogue. Reserve BIS was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST IN SHOW
Philip Behan's Best In Show was Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Ch Zilverein Strikes A Pose In Vogue.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Philip Behan's Reserve BIS was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST IN SHOW 3
Philip Behan's BIS3 was German Shepherd Dog, Michael Hurley's Nensy Von Yugerschof.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST IN SHOW 4
Philip Behan's BIS4 was Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST IN SHOW
Philip Behan's BIS final four.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Philip Behan was Flo Fahey and Joe Shire's 5 months old Lhasa Apso, Dimara Stargazer, with RBBPIS going to Craig Bannon & Niamh Carroll's 4 months old American Akita, Cannonbar The Empress.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Philip Behan’s Best Puppy in Show, selected from the Puppy Group winners judged by Dermot Timmins, was Gillian Steritt's 7 months old Irish Setter, Corranroo Just One Kiss With Riversett, with RBPIS awarded to Olive Taylor’s 8 months old Chow Chow, Bon Triumph Prima Dona At Taylorian.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Heading up all the Veteran Best of Breeds to be crowned Best Veteran in Show under Philip Behan was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's 9 year old Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir. Gerry and Frances Larkin's 8 year old Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch & GB Ch DarsomsZorana, was awarded RBVIS.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW 4
Best Veteran in Show 4 under Philip Behan was awarded to Veronica Coutts’ Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Brocolitia Talk O The North.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Topping the Champion Stakes under Dermot Timmins, and qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final was Jennifer Kealy’s Airedale Terrier, Ch Kealdale Cassiopeia, with the runner-up spot taken by Jelena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Topping the Champion Stakes under Dermot Timmins, and qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final was Jennifer Kealy’s Airedale Terrier, Ch Kealdale Cassiopeia.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BRACE STAKES
Dermot Timmins' Brace Stakes winners were the Whippets, Van Wensveen and Hurley's Barnesmore Flashman and Alfrique Captain Conan, with the runner-up slot filled by Boyle's Shetland Sheepdogs, Glenn Hurricane Of The Dee and Daisyway Funny Girl.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 BRACE STAKES
Dermot Timmins' Brace Stakes winners were the Whippets, Van Wensveen and Hurley's Barnesmore Flashman and Alfrique Captain Conan.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 1
Jorgen Hindse from Denmark judged Group 1, sending through the eventual BIS 3 winning German Shepherd Dog, Michael Hurley's Nensy Von Yugerschof, with second place awarded to Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's 5 year old Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, Can & Lux Ch Grandgables Romantica.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 1
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 1 winner was Geraldine Mulrooney's OES, Bellablue Powder Puff.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 2
Jeff Horswell was centre ring for Group 2 where his winner was Jason McMorrow and Fergal Martin's Affenpinscher, Ch Fairy Merryweather V. TaniKazari, runner-up under Jeff was Lucian Sturza's Rottweiler, Lex Von Bel Mondo.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 2
Jeff Horswell was centre ring for Group 2 where his winner was Jason McMorrow and Fergal Martin's Affenpinscher, Ch Fairy Merryweather V. TaniKazari.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 2
Jeff Horswell judged Group 2 where his runner-up was Lucian Sturza's Rottweiler, Lex Von Bel Mondo.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 2
Jeff Horswell judged Group 2 where his third place was Valerie Hughes’ Bernese Mountain Dog, Give Me Five From Christofland For Carraigbern.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 2
Jeff Horswell judged Group 2 where his fourth place was Stuart Jess’ Dogue De Bordeaux, Hurricaine Kail Of Dromorez.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 3
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 2 winner was Moruzs & Klavsone's Miniature Schnauzer, Yakuzas Special Edition.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3 under Irish All Breeds judge, Ann Ingram, was Harry O’Donoghue's Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, handled by granddaughter Kellie, runner-up was Catherine and Tina Broaders' Lakeland Terrier, Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 3
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 3 winner was Catherine and Tina Broaders' Lakeland Terrier, Ch Brookside Belladonna.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 4
The Dachshunds were judged by Jose De Mello from Portugal whose Group winner was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, who finished the day RBIS; in second place was Martin McDonnell's Miniature Long, Smartdac Storm Temptress.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Swedish All Breeds judge Kalle Johansson was Carroll & Komyakova's Pomeranian, Multi Ch Dan-Star-Kom Flaffy Flower, with second place taken by Prazakova's Alaskan Malamute, Ch Grizzly Bear Star Of Yukon, handled by Scarlett Burnside.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 5
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 5 winner was Olive Taylor's Chow Chow Bon Triumph Prima Dona At Taylorian.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 6
It was the Dalmatian, Webb & Chrystal's GB Ch Dalleaf Devil In Disguise At Jemblewood, who won Group 6 under Italian judge, Salvatore Tripoli, in second spot came the Basset Hound, Debbie Ellrich's Malrich I Gotta Feeling.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 6
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 6 winner was William Curry's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Culeon Bismuth.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 7
Gunnar Nyman from Denmark judged Group 7 where his winner, Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Sh Ch Zilverein Strike A Pose For Vogue, the Best in Show winner later in the day; in second place was Tom and Annie Mervyn's German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 7
Gunnar Nyman from Denmark judged Group 7 where his winner, Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Sh Ch Zilverein Strike A Pose For Vogue, the Best in Show winner later in the day.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 7
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 7 winner was Sterritt's Irish Setter, Corranroo Just One Kiss With Riversett.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 8
It was the BIS 4 winning Golden Retriever, Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald's Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto who took Group 8 under Portuguese judge Zeferino Silva, with second place awarded to Kerry Brennan's Cocker Spaniel, Sh Ch Kerrijoy Sirocco.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 8
It was the BIS 4 winning Golden Retriever, Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald's Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto who took Group 8 under Portuguese judge Zeferino Silva.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 8
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 8 winner was Jackson & Wright's Flat Coated Retriever, Caci's Love The Peace At Lacsar.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 9
Italian judge, Elena Agafonova. was in charge of Group 9, finding her winner in Ray O’Neill's Pekingese, Ch Trendylook Hedley Lamarr, in second place was Gracie's French Bulldog, Vital Way Hip Hop Bellicose.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 9
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 9 winner was Rosengrave & O'Sullivan's Miniature Poodle, Royal Frost Onyx.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 GROUP 10
Topping Group 10 under Finnish judge KirstiLouhi was Brendan Nolan's Whippet, Ch Collooney Candy Floss, with second place going to Gerry and Pauline Clarke's Irish Wolfhound, Ch Lady Rose Of Shantamon.
IKC INTERNATIONAL DAY 1 '17 PUPPY GROUP 10
Dermot Timmins judged all the Puppy Groups, his Puppy Group 10 winner was Felicity Thompson's Whippet, Barnesmore Veni Vidi Vici.
CARLOW '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge Gail Patterson's choice for the top spot was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville. Reserve Best in Show was awarded to Austin and Ann Long Doyle's Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
CARLOW '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge Gail Patterson's choice for the top spot was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
CARLOW '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge Gail Patterson's choice for Reserve Best in Show was awarded to Austin and Ann Long Doyle's Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
CARLOW '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Taking Best Baby Puppy In Show under Gail Patterson was Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson's 5 months old Flat Coated Retriever, Caci's Love The Peace At Lacsar, with RBBPIS awarded to Sandra McDonoagh's 5 months old Shetland Sheepdog, Karyshanty Tir Na Nog.
CARLOW '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Irish All Breeds judge Des Manton was judge elect for the Stakes classes, his pick in the the Champion Stakes was Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards & Mary Mulvaney's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth, with Tom and Annie Mervyn's GSHP, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Schumacher, in second place.
CARLOW '17 PUPPY STAKES
Des Manton's Puppy Stakes winner was Orlaith Keenan's 11 months old Medium Poodle, Sleepybrook Let Me Entertain U, runner-up was the 11 months old Afghan Hound, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards & Mary Mulvaney's Affietar Glen Isla.
CARLOW '17 PUPPY STAKES
Des Manton's Puppy Stakes winner was Orlaith Keenan's 11 months old Medium Poodle, Sleepybrook Let Me Entertain U.
CARLOW '17 VETERAN STAKES
Des Manton’s Veteran Stakes winner was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's 9 year old Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, with second place taken by Marion, Tim and Ian Finney's Wire Haired Dachshund Kaninchen, Ch & Int Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh.
CARLOW '17 VETERAN STAKES
Des Manton’s Veteran Stakes third place was Berney Allan's American Akita, Shooting Star At Glenrichards.
CARLOW '17 BRACE STAKES
Stan and Magdelena Serafin's Great Danes, Vendetta Dinastia Di Pola and Kroi Artur, were Des Manton’s choice to top the Brace Stakes.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 1
Roger Vanhoenacker from Belgium judged Group 1 where his winner, Austin and Ann Long Doyle's Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle, was the eventual RBIS winner. Second place went to Alan and Sarah Matthews' 9 months old Pembroke Corgi, Craigycor Dynamo.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 2
Austrian judge, Mica Mladenovic's Group 2 winner was Linda and Ken Barrett's Great Dane, Ch Álainndanes King Of Kings At Kenaine, with second place going to Mick and Liz Dyer's Boxer, Gollybox Harley Quinn Of Zensin.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3 under Mica Mladenovic was Melanie Corcoran's Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Molru Because I'm Worth It, runner-up was Mervyn Thompson’s Wire Fox Terrier, Burrencroft Glamorous.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 4
The Best in Show winning Standard Long, Gerry McFaul's Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, who came through from Group 4 under breed specialist Diane Young McCormack who chose Lesley Patton's Wire Haired, Ch & GB Ch Lesandnic Sea The Stars, for second place.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Helen Hegarty was Jimmy Duggan's Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled by Anita en route to BIS 3, with second place going to Olive Taylor's Chow, Ch & GB Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 6
Con Hackett's Group 6 winner was Keelan's Petit Griffon Basset Vendeen, Ch Tejas Heartbreaker, the eventual BIS 4 winner, with second place awarded to Jim and Debbie Irvine's Basset Hound, Ch Emmorah All Right Now.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 7
Bill McEntee was the judge for Group 7, finding his winner in the Italian Spinone, Knowles and Glen's, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Afterglow Hashtag Scandal At Bessalone, handled by David Shields, with second place taken by Kay Donnelly's Irish Setter, Ch & Int Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 under Marie Bailey was Michelle Knapp's English Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch & Int Ch Templecarrig Heartbreaker, with in second place, Keelan's American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Aesku Dance In The Mirror.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 9
Judging Group 9 was South African judge, Audrey Hauptfleisch, whose winner was Jason Morrow and Fergal Martin's Maltese, Ch Ripley Wonder Of Love, runner-up was Gillian Gibson and Mike and Tracey Hitt's Shih Tzu, GB Ch Miracey Rebel Rider.
CARLOW '17 GROUP 10
Diane Young McCormack judged Group 10 where her winner was Petra Tomasovicova's Irish Wolfhound, Ch Latino Roan Inish, runner-up was the Appleby Minchin Edwards & Mulvaney partnership's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
CARLOW '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Best Junior Handler
BANGOR '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under judge Dr Wilfried Peper was the Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings' Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills. Reserve Best in Show was Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds' Dalmatian, Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché.
BANGOR '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under judge Dr Wilfried Peper was the Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings' Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
BANGOR '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under judge Dr Wilfried Peper was the Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings' Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
BANGOR '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Reserve Best in Show under judge Dr Wilfried Peper was Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds' Dalmatian, Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché.
BANGOR '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Baby Puppy In Show at Bangor under Dr Wilfried Peper was Paul Keenan and Darren Griffin's Boxer, Seacrest Citation At Bessbox, with Reserve going to Colm and Marie McWilliams' Shih Tzu, Rossvale Sunshine Dreamer Avec Learmount.
BANGOR '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Joan Walsh judged the Stakes classes, her Champion Stakes winner was the Irish Wolfhound, Ivan Gargan's Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill, with second place awarded to Betty Smit-Kammerbeek's Scottish Terrier, Ch Lucia's Dream Surprise Packet.
BANGOR '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Amanda Sammon's Parson Russell Terrier, Japatin Que Sera-Sera, headed up the Junior Stakes at Bangor under Joan Walsh, with second place awarded to Campbell's Giant Schnauzer, Mount Slemish Laboheme.
BANGOR '17 PUPPY STAKES
Joan Walsh's Puppy Stakes winner, qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin Pup of the Year Final, was Joy and Brian Jones' 8 months old Giant Schnauzer, Taktika Art Graffiti By Zionzur, with second place going to the Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns partnership's 10 months old Hungarian Vizsla, Karaszy's High Five, handled by Sinead Taggart.
BANGOR '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Joan Walsh was Ann Cuthbert and Stephen Minogue's 8 year old Borzoi, Ch & Int Ch Donskoi Asmodey, runner-up was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir.
BANGOR '17 BRACE STAKES
Joan Walsh's Brace Stakes winner was the Irish Soft Coated Wheaten pairing, Ferris' Hobel It's A Boy and Hobel My Pretty One, with second place awarded to Linda Nesbitt's Japanese Spitz, Ch Sherylbrina Latana Stacey and Sherylbrina Dazzler.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 1
South African judge Audrey Hauptfleisch's Group 1 winner was Catriona O'Neill Caraher's Border Collie, Sh Ch & Int Sh Ch Huntly I Ain't No Panda, with in second place, Austin and Ann Long Doyle’s Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under IKC President Sean Delmar was Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black, with the runner-up spot filled by Seamus Magee and Lisa Sweeney's Bullmastiff, Ch & Int Ch Bullmeredith Captain Rowlo Of Tarbhore.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 3
The BIS 3 winner, Roy and Marion Gregg's Airedale Terrier, Ch Bambusa Noble Dynasty, had been Harry O'Donoghue's Group 3 winner, with the second place awarded to Catherine and Tina Broaders' Lakeland Terrier, Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 4
Heading up Group 4 under Swedish judge Per Lundstrom was Martin McDonnell's Miniature Long Dachshund, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix, second place was taken by Tim, Marion and Ian Finney's Miniature Wire, Ch Dom Pérignon Vitoraz.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 5
Moira Grant Cook's Group 5 winner was Sean Carroll and James Newman'’s Pomeranian, Ch & Phil Ch Canton King Maker, with second place awarded to Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll's American Akita, Ch & Int Ch Cannonbar Assassins Creed.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 6
Scottish judge Mark Cocozza's Group 6 winner was the Dalmatian, Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds' Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché, who went on to Reserve BIS, with Roy and Lesley Blevins’ Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Blevwil Now Or Never, in the runner-up spot.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 7
It was Noreen Clark who sent through the BIS winning Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings' Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, from Group 7 and Noreen's runner-up was Dorothy Park, Jane Hough and Sharon Kelly's Gordon Setter, Sh Ch Minvery's Sainted Sinner.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 8
Gundog specialist, Jim Gibson judged Group 8, where his winner was Martin and Mary O'’Donoghue's 14 months old Labrador Retriever, Philipstown Wicked Lady, runner-up was Liam and Brian Moran'’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Shinehill Summer Jazz Of Woodmore.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 9
Cathy Delmar judged Group 9, finding her winner in Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, in second place was Ray O'Neill's Pekingese, Trendylook Hedley Lemarr.
BANGOR '17 GROUP 10
It was the Whippet, Stephanie and Fiona Robertson and Steve O'Brien's Ch Sheol Golden Child, who topped Group 10 under Per Lundstrom, with second place awarded to Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Latino Roan Inish.
TRALEE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Canadian judge Dr Michael Woods judged Best in Show selecting as his winner, Alice O'Reilly’s Toy Poodle, Ch Tirkane Limited Edition. Reserve Best in Show today under Michael was Colm & Rose Hastings, Kay Richardson and Jere Marder's Old English Sheepdog, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew.
TRALEE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Canadian judge Dr Michael Woods judged Best in Show selecting as his winner, Alice O'Reilly’s Toy Poodle, Ch Tirkane Limited Edition.
TRALEE '17 BEST IN SHOW
TRALEE '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Michael Woods' Best Baby Puppy in Show was Mairead Cummins' 4 months old Labrador Retriever, Cummac Beacon Of Hope.
TRALEE '17 CHAMPION STAKES
The Stakes classes at Tralee were judged by Irish All Breeds judge, Colette Muldoon, whose Champion Stakes winner was Susan White and Sarah Jackson's Maltese, Ch,Int & Nl Ch Benatone Rings Of Gold, runner-up was Debbie Evans-Barry's Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Ch Hobel La Nollag.
TRALEE '17 PUPPY STAKES
Colette Muldoon's Puppy Stakes winner was the 10 months old Smooth Haired Dachshund, Michael Crowley's Nikola of Donnamarc, runner-up was Philomena and Paddy Leonard's 8 months old Shih Tzu, Viola-Hirta's Delicious Tea Cake.
TRALEE '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Colette Muldoon was Trevor Rodgers’ 11 year old Japanese Shiba Inu, Ch & GB Ch Jiltrain Jack The Lad, with Tim, Marion and Ian Finney’s Wire Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Int Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh, in second place.
TRALEE '17 BRACE STAKES
Colette Muldoon choose the Whippets, Barbara Hurley and Robbie Van Wensveen's, Alafrique Captain Conan and Barnesmore Flashman, as her winners.
TRALEE '17 TEAM STAKES
Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzers won the Team Stakes under Colette Muldoon who gave the runner-up spot to the Attwood's Welsh Springer Spaniels.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 1
Leni Finne's Group 1 winner, Colm & Rose Hastings and Kay Richardson & Jere Marder's Old English Sheepdog, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, whom finished the day by taking Reserve BIS; runner-up was Alan Niblock, Janice and Lester Allen's GSD Long Coat, Ch Knockwood Wednesday.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 2
The BIS 3 winner, Joanne Doyle's Great Dane, Ch & Lux Ch Álainndanes Sweet Childs Command Decision, was Hans Algrem's choice in Group 2 with second place awarded to Donny Ivess' Rottweiler, Ballyseedyrotts Rockymountain At Aketon.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 3
Bojan Matakovic from Croatia judged Group 3 where his winner was Marie Hogarty's Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now, runner-up was John Hartigan's Smooth Fox Terrier, Sealgair Straight Shooter Of Rockenhart.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 4
Heading up the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Robert Kelly was Karen Weir's Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, runner-up was Caroline Reynolds' Miniature Smooth, Glenariff Next Chapter.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 5
Otto Schimpf's Group 5 winner was Jimmy Duggan's Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled by wife Anita, with second place awarded to Bozena Prazakova's Alaskan Malamute, Ch Grizzly Bear Star Of Yukon, handled this time by Katie Kelly.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 6
Topping Group 6 under Hans Algrem was the Basset Hound, Barry O'Neill's Ch, GB & Int Ch Knockogue Arthurs Legacy, in second place was Dorothy McGoldrick's Rhodesian Ridgeback, Dk & Pl Ch Villagedogs O'Red October.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 7
Leni Finne also judged Group 7 where her winner was Jim and Karen Gibson's Weimaraner, Sh Ch Zilverein Strike A Pose In Vogue, runner-up was Tom and Annie Mervyn's GSHP, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 under Joe Lobb was Ann & Phil Wyatt's Labrador Retriever, GB Ch Meadowleigh Brown Sugar, en route to BIS 4, with second place going to Lesley and Keith McCourt's English Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch Woodspa Royal Ascot.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 9
The BIS winning Toy Poodle, Alice O'Reilly's Ch Tirkane Limited Edition, who took top spot in Group 9 under Janet Lobb, whose choice for the runner-up spot was Sue Roberts' Lhasa Apso, GB Ch Marbledale Perfection.
TRALEE '17 GROUP 10
Heading up Group 10 under Nina Karlsdotter was Gail and Roger Link's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Pahlevi Disco Diva At Orashan, in second place was Maureen Wade's Italian Gryhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows.
TRALEE '17
TRALEE '17
TRALEE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Best overall Junior Handler
TRALEE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 10-12yr classes
TRALEE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 13-14yr classes
TRALEE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 15-17yr classes
LIMERICK '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show, judged by Jimmy Byrnes, was the English Springer Spaniel, Lesley and Keith McCourt's Sh Ch Woodspa Royal Ascot. Reserve BIS was the Toy Poodle, Alice O’Reilly’s Ch Tirkane Limited Edition.
LIMERICK '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show, judged by Jimmy Byrnes, was the English Springer Spaniel, Lesley and Keith McCourt's Sh Ch Woodspa Royal Ascot.
LIMERICK '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show at Limerick under Jimmy Byrnes was Janine and Patrick Dooner's 5 months old Parson Russell Terrier, Jappatin Sodslaw, with Paul Keenan and Darren Griffin's 5 months old Boxer, Seacrest Citation At Bessbox, taking the RBBPIS rosette.
LIMERICK '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Ann Long Doyle took charge of the Stakes classes, her Champion Stakes winner was Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, in the runner-up spot was Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
LIMERICK '17 PUPPY STAKES
Ann Long Doyle Puppy Stakes winner was Paddy Galvin and Gordon Cutts' 9 months old Newfoundland, Merrybear Jazz Singer, in second place was Tim, Marion and Ian Finney’s 9 months old Irish Wolfhound, Isnalera Gimme Shelter At Gulliagh.
LIMERICK '17 PUPPY STAKES
Ann Long Doyle Puppy Stakes winner was Paddy Galvin and Gordon Cutts' 9 months old Newfoundland, Merrybear Jazz Singer.
LIMERICK '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Ann Long Doyle was Colm and Rose Hastings' 10 year old Old English Sheepdog, Ch, Am Silver G Ch, Int & GB Ch Lambluvs Live The Dream, with second place awarded to George and Georgina Corneille's Ch & Int Ch Falamandus New Name For Lilasong, celebrating his 9th birthday on the day.
LIMERICK '17 BRACE STAKES
Heading up the Brace Stakes at Limerick was the Whippet pairing of Barbara Hurley and Robbie Van Wensveen's, Alafrique Captain Conan and Barnesmore Flashman, with Kath & Beth Holt's ESS duo GB Sh Ch Trimere Tranquiliser To Bethryn and Bethryn Devil Moon, second.
LIMERICK '17 TEAM STAKES
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 1
Philip Behan judged Group 1 where his winner was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, Can Ch & Lux Ch Grandgables Romantica, runner-up was Catriona O'Neill Caraher's Border Collie, Sh Ch & Int Ch Huntly I Ain't No Panda.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 2
Dr Otto Schimpf from Austria judged Group 2, sending forward the Bullmastiff, Claire & Paul Hanna and Shannon McBride's Fullhouse Bulls Icotchin Or Wot At Ardhub, with second place awarded to Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3, under Swedish judge Nina Karlsdotter, was Harold Quigg and Mark McGonagle’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Am Ch Melbees Great Expectations For Irisblu, with the runner-up slot filled by Mandy Holmes’ Border Terrier, Ch Barnby Caramel Wafer At Bimandi.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 4
Dr Otto Schimpf also judged Group 4 where his winner was Karen Weir's Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, second place went to Martin McDonnell's Miniature Long, Smartdac Storm Temptress.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 5
Canadian judge, Joe Lobb, judged Group 5 finding his winner in the Keeshond, Maureen and Brian Carroll's Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It, with the runner-up rosette taken by the American Akita, McLaren's Barannod Ballyshannon Boy.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 6
Caroline Reynolds' 9 months old Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen, Tarmachan Ice Cool Glenariff, was the Group 6 winner under Joe Lobb, whose second place rosette went to Dorothy Park, Jane Hough & Sharon Kelly's Black & Tan Coonhound, Sh Ch Scentaway Sherlock Holmes, handled by Sharon.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 7
The BIS 4 winning GSHP, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, who came out on top of Group 7 under Dr Michael Woods from Canada, with second place awarded to Stewart & Heather Cummings' Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 8
Lesley and Keith McCourt's English Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch Woodspa Royal Ascot, won Group 8 under Finnish judge, Leni Finne, en route to being awarded Best in Show win later in the day with in second place Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald's Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 9
Judging Group 9 was Hans Algrem from Sweden whose winner, Alice O'Reilly’s Toy Poodle, Ch Tirkane Limited Edition, went on to Reserve BIS; Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, was in second place.
LIMERICK '17 GROUP 10
Heading up Group 10 under Morag Connolly was Maureen Wade’s Italian Greyhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows, runner-up was Kate Harbinson's Saluki, Ch & Int Ch Ulmarra Moet And Chandon With Actolia, handled by granddaughter Sarah Cushley.
LIMERICK '17 JUDGES
LIMERICK '17 JUDGES
LIMERICK '17 COMMITTEE
LIMERICK '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 12-13yr classes.
LIMERICK '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 13-14yr classes.
LIMERICK '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 15-17yr classes.
LIMERICK '17 IRISH SETTER CLASSES
The Irish Setter breed classes were sponsored by Bus Eireann, taking BGS & BOB was Karen McKelvey's Sh Ch Caemgen's For Heaven's Sake At Edenaveys with DGS going to Cathy Loughlin's Sh Ch Rohanmor It's All About Alfie. Lorraine Constantine represented the sponsors.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show at Killarney under Irish All Breeds judge, Andrew Beare, was the 3 year old Irish Wolfhound, Ivan Gargan's Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill.
Reserve Best in Show was the English Springer Spaniel, 2 year old Bethryn Devil Moon, owned and bred by Kath and Beth Holt.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show at Killarney under Irish All Breeds judge, Andrew Beare, was the 3 year old Irish Wolfhound, Ivan Gargan's Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show at Killarney under Irish All Breeds judge, Andrew Beare, was the 3 year old Irish Wolfhound, Ivan Gargan's Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show at Killarney under Irish All Breeds judge, Andrew Beare, was the 3 year old Irish Wolfhound, Ivan Gargan's Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST IN SHOW
The final 10 grop winners awaiting judge Andrew Beare's decision.
KILLARNEY '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Andrew Beare at Killarney was Sandra McDonagh's 4 months old Shetland Sheepdog, Karyshanty Tir Na Nog,
with RBBPIS to Kenny's 4 months old Japanese Spitz, Snow Flake Of Bundestag.
KILLARNEY '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Judging the Stakes classes at Killarney was Liz Wogan whose Champion Stakes winner was Mel Harris's Keeshond, GB Ch Neradmik All About The Boy For Watchkees; runner-up was Sue Roberts' Lhasa Apso, GB Ch Marbledale Perfection.
KILLARNEY '17 PUPPY STAKES
Liz Wogan's Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier was Siobahn Minogue's 7 months old French Bulldog, Lereveur Petite Perle, Nichola and Nigel Moore's Wire Fox Terrier, Staremesto Ice Queen, took second place.
KILLARNEY '17 PUPPY STAKES
Liz Wogan's Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier was Siobahn Minogue's 7 months old French Bulldog, Lereveur Petite Perle.
KILLARNEY '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Liz Wogan was Carla Bollard O'Callaghan's Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, in second place was Seamus and Maura Gettings' 9 year old GWHP, Ch, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn.
KILLARNEY '17 BRACE STAKES
Orlaith Keenan's Medium Poodles Ch Sleepybrook Licence To Kill and Sleepybrook Party Like A Russian, was Liz Wogan's Brace Stakes winner with Kath and Beth Holt's ESS pairing of GB Sh Ch Trimere Tranquiliser To Bethryn and Bethryn Devil Moon, in second spot.
KILLARNEY '17 TEAM STAKES
Liz Wogan's Team Stakes winner was Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzers with Karen Rimmer's Parson Russell Terriers in second place.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 1
Maribel Sy's Group 1 winner was John O'Mahony's Pembroke Corgi, Ch Chawton Sam Smith, in second place was Finbar and Deirdre Fowler's Bearded Collie, Ch & Int Ch Original Of The Species Higgings At Carlindale.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under Angela McNally was the Chapman's Newfoundland, Ch & GB Merrybear D'artagnan, handled by breeder, Paddy Galvin, in second spot was Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 3
June Bollard judged Group 3 awarding top spot to Ger and Laura Cox's Miniature Bull Terrier, Ukusa Maleficent, in second place under June was Tina and Catherine Broaders' Lakeland Terrier, Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under David Allan was Martin McDonnell's Miniature Long, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix, on her way to BIS 4, with the runner-up slot occupied by Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 5
Marku Mahonen's Group 5 winner saw a first group victory for Bryan and Hazel Aherne's American Akita, Fr Ch Ritetype High Performance, second place went to the Pharaoh Hound, Lonn & Kingholm's Enigma Serendipity.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 6
Pamela and Claire McGregor's Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen, Ch Claela Reaumur, was Marion Finney's choice in Group 6 with second place awarded to Debbie and Jim Irvine's Basset Hound, Emmorah All Right Now.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 7
BIS 3 winner, Cathy Loughlin's Irish Setter, Sh Ch Rohanmor It's All About Alfie, who topped Group 7 under Netherlands judge, Gerda Halff van Boven, with second place taken by the Mesdames Park Hough & Kelly partnership's Gordon Setter, Sh Ch Minvery's Angus McDuff, handled by Sharon Kelly.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 under Chris Laverty was Kath and Beth Holt's English Springer Spaniel, Bethryn Devil Moon, who finished the day RBIS, with second place awarded to Keelan's American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 9
Taking top place in Group 9 at Killarney under Alan Miles, was Ray O’Neill's homebred Pekingese, Trendylook Hedley Lamarr, with the second going to the Maltese, Susan White and Sarah Jackson's Ch, Int & Nl Ch Benatone Rings Of Gold.
KILLARNEY '17 GROUP 10
Best in Show winner, Ivan Gargan's Irish Wolfhound, Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill, who progressed from Group 10 under Don Foran, whose runner-up was Maureen Wade's Italian Greyhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows.
KILLARNEY '17 JUDGES
Killarney judges enjoying the show.
KILLARNEY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 10-12yr classes.
KILLARNEY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 13-14yr classes.
KILLARNEY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winners of the 15-17yr classes.
CLONMEL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Fiona Hurley was the Giant Schnauzer, Jalena Semjonova's Ch Robmarralee Back In Black,
Reserve BIS was Brendan Nolan's Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss.
CLONMEL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Fiona Hurley was the Giant Schnauzer, Jalena Semjonova's Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
CLONMEL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show was Monica and Mags Boardman's 5 months old Japanese Spitz, Charney Sitara,
with RBBPIS going to the 4 months old Jack Russell Terrier, Heather Turner & Audrey McDonald's Locheil Clan Chief.
CLONMEL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show was Monica and Mags Boardman's 5 months old Japanese Spitz, Charney Sitara.
CLONMEL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Dick McCoy's Champion Stakes winner was Pamela McGregor's Grand Basset Griffon Vendeen, Ch Claela Reaumur, in second place was Mervyn and Ann Webb's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch Daisyway Skyrock Of Milesend, with Ashleigh and Rebeeca Drysdale and Terry Griffin's Chow, Kwaitang Khol Kat At Szechwan, third.
CLONMEL '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Dick McCoy's Junior Stakes winner was John Canty's 13 months old Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor, with Billy Henderson's Dobermann, Irresistible Tuwos Dobgrace, runner-up; third went to Ellen O'Neill's American Akita, Geilsaven Heavenly Kiss.
CLONMEL '17 PUPPY STAKES
Dick McCoy's Puppy Stakes winner and qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY Final at Easter was Janssen's 7 months old Keeshond, Quazars Brilliant Light Van Het Earlskamp, with the runner-up spot taken by Nicola and Nigel Moore's 11 months old Wire Fox Terrier, Starmesto Phoenix.
CLONMEL '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Dick McCoy was Trevor Rodgers' 11 year old Shiba Inu, Ch & GB Ch Jiltrain Jack The Lad, handled to victory by Janine Dooner, with Harrison's 10 year old Skye Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Knowlespring Jailhouse Roc For Trenson, runner-up; third was Savage's Shetland Sheepdog, Shellthorn Storm In A Teacup At Savataurus.
CLONMEL '17 BRACE STAKES
Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schnauzers, Ch Robmarralee Back in Black, and Velournoir Callisto Tammy, were Dick McCoy’s Brace Stakes winning pair, with Holt's English Springer Spaniels, Bethryn Devil Moon, and GB Sh Ch Trimere Tranquilser To Bethryn, in second place.
CLONMEL '17 TEAM STAKES
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 1
Scottish judge John Ritchie's choice to top Group 1 was the German Shepherd Dog, Alan Niblock & Lester and Janice Allen's Ch Knockwood Yohann, 5 year old ‘Chester’, with second place awarded to Hastings, Richardson & Marder's OES, 2 year old ‘Guinness’, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, handled as always by Colm Hastings.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under Elaine Butler was the eventual BIS winner, Jalena Semjonova's Giant Schauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black, with Sam Walsh's Dobermann, Ch Samenco Babushka, in second spot.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3 under Wal Western was Sheralee and Donna Hayden's Yorkshire Terrier, Ch & GB ChMysherie Sunset Romance, Harold Quigg and Mark McGonagle's Kerry Blue Terrier, Am Ch Melbees Great Expectations For Irisblu, was in second place with third spot taken by Heather Turner and Audrey McDonald's Jack Russell Terrier, Back Pack Di Sutri.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 4
Gerry McFaul's Standard Long Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, was the choice in Group 4 for Israeli judge, Orit Vevo; runner-up was Karen Weir's Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 5
Darko Drobnjak from Serbia judged Group 5 where his winner was Maureen and Brian Carroll's Keeshond, Ch & Int ChLyntova Legend Has It, with second place to Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll's American Akita, Ch Cannonbar Floats Like A Butterfly; third was Therese McKittrick's Norwegian Elkhound, Ch Graythor Norwegian Fantasy At Cnocanoir.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 6
Winning Group 6 under Philippines judge Maribel Sy was Leech's Basset Fauve De Bretagne, GB Ch Hibeck Scooby Doo With Soletrader, en route to BIS 4; in second place was Foote's Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Ch Clonallan Just Beginning, with third place to the Dorothy Park, Jane Hough & Sharon Kelly's Black and Tan Coonhound, Sh Ch Scentaway Sherlock Holmes.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 7
Finnish judge, Marku Mahonen’s Group 7 winner was Tom and Annie Mervyn's German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Schumacher, in second place was Catherine Kelly's Hungarian Vizsla, Frodo The Magician Locura At Risley, handled by Jane Anthony, with third place taken by Penny Westaway's Portuguese Water Dog, Perdizcyo Ada Lovelace.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 8
Topping Group 8 was the BIS 3 winning American Cocker Spaniel, Keelan's Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas, with the runner-up Paporn's Labrador Retriever, Multi Ch Blue Bayo Strong Wind Of Kawarimono, handled today by Rian Wade; third place was Rawlinson's Irish Water Spaniel, Pharises Moulin Rouge.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 9
David Allan judged Group 9, selecting for his winner, Sally & Sean Burns and Val & Mary Coghlan's Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow, with second place going to Ray O'Neill's Pekingese, Trendylook Hedley Lamarr, third placed was Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
CLONMEL '17 GROUP 10
Jose Cabral from Portugal judged Group 10 where his winner was the Reserve BIS winner, Brendan Nolan's Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss, with second place awarded to Maureen Wade's Italian Greyhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows.
CLONMEL '17 SHOW SPONSOR'S
Sean Martin and the GAIN team very much in evidence all day at their large mobile stand, dispensing product to the winners and also taking time to represent the sponsors in the photographs.
COLERAINE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge was Gerry McFaul. From the ten group finalists, he awarded Best in Show to the Chow Chow, Olive Taylor’s Ch & GB Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
Reserve Best in Show was the Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Am Ch Melbees Great Expectations For Irisblu, owned by Mark McGonagle and Harold Quigg, who handled him.
COLERAINE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Gerry McFaul's Best In Show, Olive Taylor’s Chow Chow Ch & GB Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
COLERAINE '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Gerry McFaul’s Best Baby Puppy In Show was Lisa Nelson and Leanne Bryant’s American Cocker Spaniel, Nasailleen Secret Liaison,
with the runner-up spot today taken by Patrick & Una Quinn’s Shih Tzu, Laurmerand Heaven Sent For Ashmakin.
COLERAINE '17 PUPPY STAKES
Margaret Martin was the Stakes judge where her Puppy Stakes winner, qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY Final was Timothy, Marion & Ian Finney’s Irish Wolfhound, Isnalera Gimme Shelter At Gulliagh,
with second place awarded to the Afghan Hound, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney’s Afghan Hound, Affietar Glen Isla.
COLERAINE '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Margaret Martin’s Junior Stakes winner was Catherina Caffrey’s Weimaraner, Weidovan Clover Mystique,
with the runner-up slot filled by Sue Roberts’ Lhasa Apso, Marbledale Mamba.
COLERAINE '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading the Champion Stakes was Gillian Gibson and Tracey & Mike Hitt’s Shih Tzu, GB Ch Miracey Rebel Rider, now qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final in January,
with second place taken by Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It.
COLERAINE '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes at Coleraine under Margaret Martin was Martin Bailey and Jennifer Duggan’s OES, Ch & Int Ch Dromtrasna Jack At Guapo,
with Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience, in second place.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 1
Heather Salmon Wilson’s Group 1 winner was Paul, Jean and Kelly Lawless’ BSD Groenendael, Ch & GB & Dutch Ch Revloch Figo,
runner-up was Catriona O'Neill Caraher’s Border Collie, Sh Ch & Int Ch Huntly I Ain't No Panda.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 2
Helen Hegarty’s Group 2 winner was Tim Galvin's Rottweiler, Ballyseedyrotts Armageddon,
with second place awarded to Paul Scanlon and Ashling Connolly’s Miniature Schnauzer, Ch Nujax Johnny Cash.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 3
It was the RBIS winning Kerry Blue Terrier, Mark McGonagle and Harold Quigg’s Ch& Am ChMelbees Great Expectations For Irisblu, who came from Group 3 under John Madden,
with second place going to Sheralee &Donna Hayden’s Yorkshire Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Mysherie Sunset Romance.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 4
Topping Group 4 under Dr Karen Cathers was Caroline Reynolds’ Smooth Haired Miniature, Cwmdarhian Maykbe Diva, en route to BIS 4,
with Margaret Williamson and Lesley Patton’s 18 months old Wire Haired Miniature, Vandor-Vadasz Banya, taking a second runner-up spot.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 5
Stephen Hourihan judged Group 5, his winner, Olive Taylor’s Chow Chow, Ch & GB Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian, going on to win Best in Show;
runner-up was Jimmy Duggan’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 6
Eddie and Gail Patterson’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Ch Eilack Kimweri's Binti By Rocksham, was David Walsh’s Group 6 winner,
with second place awarded to Jim and Debbie Irvine’s Basset Hound, Emmorah All Right Now.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 7
Marion Sloan's Group 7 winner was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight,
second place was awarded to Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 8
Heather Arrell’s Group 8 winner was Ed Casey and Cam Cavallo’s English Springer Spaniel, GB Sh Ch & Aust Sup Ch Sandicam The Look Of Love, finishing the day BIS 3;
in second place under Heather was Kerry Brennan’s 10 months old Cocker Spaniel, Kerrijoy Doris Day.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 9
Topping Group 9 under Lindy Watton was Sean & Sally Burns and Mary & Val Coghlan’s Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow.
In second place was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, handled by James.
COLERAINE '17 GROUP 10
David Walsh judged Group 10, where his winner was Brendan Nolan’s Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss,
with the runner-up spot taken by the Afghan Hound, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney’s Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
COLERAINE '17
Sean Burns celebrated his ‘big 40’ on the day and a surprise party was thrown for him, with wife Sally, the ringleader. Sean had als had a nice birthday present earlier when he collected the red group rosette for their Standard Poodle, ‘Bert’ with whom Sean has enjoyed many wins including BIS. A popular exhibitor, he obviously enjoyed his day both inside and outside the ring.
COLERAINE '17
Sean's ‘big 40’
COLERAINE '17
Sean's ‘big 40’
COLERAINE '17
Sean's ‘big 40’
COLERAINE '17
Mandy Dobbin, wife of Coleraine’s Chairman, Willie now traditionally bakes and brings along to their show a ‘Coleraine’ cake – and if anyone has been unfortunate enough not to have tasted Mandy’s baking, look out for the cake next year as you are in for a really delicious treat.
MONKSTOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Lynda Matthews was judge elect for Best In Show and from the ten group winners, she shortlisted four, the group 4, group 6, group 7 and group 9 winners.
Linda picked the group 9 winning Papillon, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, with Best in Show,
with RBIS awarded to the Rhodesian Ridgeback, Jane and Geordie Anthony’s Rottzridge Nemesis.
MONKSTOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Lynda Matthews' Best In Show, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror
MONKSTOWN '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Surprisingly, only one award in the Best Baby Puppy in Show ring, the accolade under Lynda Matthews going to Heather and Davy Stewart’s 4 months old Lhasa Apso, Treetar's Gracie's Dream.
MONKSTOWN '17 PUPPY STAKES
Judging the Stakes classes was Joyce Crawford-Manton, starting with a well filled Puppy Stakes where her winner was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl;
in second place was the Wire Haired Dachshund, Lesley Patton’s Lesandnic Ludovic.
MONKSTOWN '17 PUPPY STAKES
Joyce Crawford-Manton's Puppy Stakes winner, Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl
MONKSTOWN '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading up a star-studded Champion Stakes under Joyce Crawford-Manton was Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto,
runner-up was Liz Wogan’s Keeshond, Ch & GB Ch Neradmik Uptown Girl Deminiac.
MONKSTOWN '17 VETERAN STAKES
Joyce Crawford-Manton's Veteran Stakes winner was Anastasiya Winogradova's Scottish Terrier, Ch, Blr & Rus Ch Imp In Skirt Zen-Seng, handled by Pavel Yakimenko,
with second place going to Virginia Dowty’s Bolognese, Ch, Swiss, Maroc, Span & Int Ch Bolognese Star Audrey At Havanese Stars.
MONKSTOWN '17 BRACE STAKES
Joyce Crawford-Manton’s Brace Stakes winner was Inez Pattison’s Miniature Wire Haired Dachshund pairing, Ch Glen Of Teenassig and Ch Auchans Take That.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 1
Stephen Hourihan’s Group 1 winner was Catriona O'Neill Caraher’s Border Collie, Sh Ch & Int Ch Huntly I Ain't No Panda,
with second place going to Karen McDevitt’s Rough Collie, Caronlea Lukin Black.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 2
The winner of Group 2 under Jackie Stubbs was Ilona and Anatolijus Asaciovas’ Black Russian Terrier, Kotch Juodasis Amuletas,
with second place awarded to Deborah and Colin Martin’s Bulldog, Yaresville Pineapple Wembholt.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 3
Topping Group 3 under Stephen Minogue was Ger and Liam Delaney’s Irish Terrier, Ch Carliams Red Dawn,
runner-up was Alan Daly’s Sealyham Terrier, Forlegd Bubbly Belladonna Baggins At Thornberryhall.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 4
Des Manton’s Group 4 winner, Gerry McFaul’s Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, finished the day with BIS 3;
in second place was Michael Crowley’s 9 months old Standard Smooth, Nicholas Of Donnamarc.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Marie Thorpe was James, Imelda, Rian and Saoirse Wade’s Japanese Spitz, Puakala Shining Star Over Saoirian.
In second place was Jerry Daly’s 13 months old Norwegian Elkhound, Whittimere Prada.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 6
It was the Reserve BIS winning Rhodesian Ridgeback, Jane and Geordie Anthony’s Rottzridge Nemesis, who came through group 6 under Ann Cuthbert,
with the runner-up rosette awarded to Eamon Murray’s 11 months old Beagle, Heathergrove Hemingway.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 7
The BIS 4 winner today, Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, was Joyce Ruigrok’s Group 7 winner,
with second place awarded to Dorothy Park, Jane Hough & Sharon Kelly’s Gordon Setter, Sh Ch Minvery's Angus McDuff.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 8
Joyce Ruigrok judged Group 8, finding her winner in the Golden Retriever, Gillian Dynes’ Sandseers Making Waves For Cedardyne,
with second place awarded to Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 9
Topping Group 9 under Philip Behan was the Best in Show winning Papillon, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror,
with the runner-up spot filled by Sean & Sally Burns and Mary & Val Coghlan’s Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow.
MONKSTOWN '17 GROUP 10
Brian Fogarty’s Group 10 winner was Flo Fahey and Joe Shire’s Saluki, Ch Shokran Aquila,
with second place going to Gerry and Pauline Clarke’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Lady Rose Of Shantamon.
MONKSTOWN '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
MONKSTOWN '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
MONKSTOWN '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
NEWTOWNARDS '17 BEST IN SHOW
John Minchin judged Best In Show and his pick from the ten group winners was the Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
Reserve BIS was Jalena Semjonova’s 16 months old Giant Schnauzer, Velournoir Callisto Tammy.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 BEST IN SHOW
John Minchin judged Best In Show and his pick from the ten group winners was the Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under John Minchin was Saunders’ 5 months old Coton de Tulear, Clanlee Valentino,
with RBBPIS awarded to Gillian Sterritt’s 4 months old Irish Setter, Corranroo Just One Kiss With Riversett.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 PUPPY STAKES
Les Chambers was the judge elect for the Stakes classes, selecting as his Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier, Lucinda Thompson’s Whippet, Barnesmore Going For Gold,
runner-up was Joan and Brian Lyons’ American Akita, Kitsune Kaiser Chief At Twynbears.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Les Chambers’ Champion Stakes winner was Jim Fletcher & Viv Coulter’s Whippet, Ch & Int Ch Collooney Swings Both Ways,
in second place was Aidan McKiernan’s English Setter, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Les Chambers was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int.Ch Ashahni Amir,
with second place awarded to Seamus and Maura Gettings’ German Wire Haired Pointer, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn./p>
NEWTOWNARDS '17 BRACE STAKES
Lesley Belcher’s Italian Spinone pairing of Sh Ch Hastabbi Tropicana At Sosteli and Sh Ch & Int Ch Netis Rock With You At Sosteli, won the Brace Stakes under Les Chambers
with second place going to Ferris’ Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terriers, Hobel It's A Boy and Hobel My Pretty One.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 1
Karen McDevitt’s Group 1 winner was Jonathan Doody’s Australian Shepherd Dog, Aoirístar Rebellious,
in second place was Colm Hastings handling the OES, Hastings, Richardson & Marder’s Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 2
Topping Group 2 under Dr Roberto Schill from Romania was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Velournoir Callisto Tammy, who went on to Reserve BIS,
with second place awarded to Dione Fitzsimons’ Dobermann, Ch Fitzkin Has It.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 3
Heading up the terriers in Group 3 under Harold Quigg was Victor Malzoni’s Wire Fox Terrier, Blackdale Diplomacy, handled by his breeder, Harry O’Donoghue,
whilst second place was awarded to Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 4
Sue Burke from GB found her Group 4 winner in Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba Taylor Made For Dachville,
with the runner-up spot taken by Gary McAlpine’s Miniature Long, Ch Baltiyskiy Talisman Zakonny Naslednik At Lampcien.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 5
Chris McLean’s American Akita, Ch, GB & Lux Ch Melodor The Goddess, was the choice of German judge, Angelika Kammerscheid-Lammers, in Group 5,
with the runner-up spot awarded to Joan Duffus’ Samoyed, Ch Smiling Snowball Luminous Callisto.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 6
Portuguese judge Zeferino Silva’s Group 6 winner was Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s Petit Griffon Basset Vendeen, Ch Tejas Heartbreaker,
with second place awarded to Cunningham’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Ch & GB Ch Walamadengie Brooklyn Bear.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 7
It was the Best in Show winning Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, who came through Group 7 under the Italian judge, Claudio De Giuliani,
with second place awarded to Sinead Taggart handling the Hungarian Vizsla, Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns’ Andronja's Stradale.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 8
Claudio De Giuliani’s Group 8 winner was Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas, on his way to BIS 4,
with second place awarded to Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson’s Flat Coated Retriever, Sh Ch Caci's Just Take A Look At Lacsar.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 9
Anita Fogarty judged Group 9, finding her winner in Geraldine Mooney’s Chinese Crested, Talltales Oscar De La Renta,
whilst second place was taken by Olivia Carty-Parge’s 10 months old Havanese, Flordecuba Jacinto.
NEWTOWNARDS '17 GROUP 10
Zeferino Silva judged Group 10, where his winner was Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Latino Roan Inish, who went on to finish the day BIS 3,
with second place awarded to Ken Little’s Deerhound, Ch & Int Ch Rosslyn Raider.
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Newtownards President, Eddie Patterson made a thank you presentation to the Best in Show judge, John Minchin, who was adjudicating at this level for the first time.
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan Williamson celebrated her 95th Birthday at a party, organised by her many friends, in the sunshine at Newtownards show. Both Joan’s appearance and energy belies her age, in fact many of us think that there must have been some mistake on her birth certificate!!! A great party where we all enjoyed Joan enjoying her birthday, and wish her many, many happy returns.
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th
NEWTOWNARDS '17
Joan's 95th special cake
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Tom Mather from England took to the big ring at Munster Ag to award Best in Show, the award going to Stewart and his mother Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills,
Reserve BIS was the American Cocker Spaniel, Lisa Nelson, Leanne Bryant and Beverley Morris’ Am Ch & GB Sh Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under Tom Mather was Stewart and his mother Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Tom Mather’s Best Baby Puppy in Show saw success for Flo Fahey and Joe Shire’s Saluki, Ariane Icarus Verakai At Bentarsna,
with RBBPIS awarded to Lisa Nelson and Leanne Bryant American Cocker Spaniel, Nasailleen Secret Liaison.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 PUPPY STAKES
Paul Scanlon took charge of the Stakes classes at Munster Ag, finding his Puppy Stakes winner in Markus and Manuela Gut’s Cairn Terrier, Mata Harie Du Harpouy D Auzan,
runner-up was Jason McMorrow’s Affenpinscher, Hooray Henry V Tan Kasari.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading up the Champion Stakes under Paul Scanlon was the American Cocker Spaniel, Lisa Nelson, Leanne Bryant and Beverley Morris’ Am Ch & GB Sh Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys,
with the runner-up award going to David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Paul Scanlon was Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience,
with George and Georgina Corneille’s Tibetan Terrier, Ch & Int Ch Falamandus New Name For Lilasong, in second place.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 BRACE STAKES
Victory for Jalena Semjonova’s team of Giant Schnauzers in the Brace Stakes under Paul Scanlon.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 1
Billy Henderson’s Group 1 winner was the Old English Sheepdog, Hastings, Richardson & Marder’s Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, handled to group success by Colm Hastings;
in second place was David McKenna’s Bouvier Des Flandres, Ch Nikolaev Tyrion At Davdeir.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under Paul Lawless was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black,
with the runner-up spot taken by Seamus Magee and Lisa Sweeney’s Bullmastiff, Ch & Int Ch Bullmeredith Captain Rowlo Of Tarbhore.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 3
John Canty’s Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor, the BIS 4 winner, was Finnish judge, Vesa Lehtonen’s choice in Group 3
with second place awarded to Tom Hehir’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Assilio Red Rebel.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 4
The Dachshund group 4 was won by Martin McDonnell’s Miniature Long Haired, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix,
with second place under Denys Janssen going to Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 5
Juan Naveda Carrero from Spain judged Group 5 where his winner was Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It,
with second place under Juan going to Chris McLean’s American Akita, Ch, GB & Lux Ch Melodor The Goddess.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 6
Tony Moran’s Group 6 winner’s rosette went to Eddie and Gail Patterson’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham,
whilst the runner-up slot was filled with the Black and Tan Coonhound, Dorothy Park, Jane Hough and Sharon Kelly’s Sh Ch Scentaway Sherlock Holmes.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 7
Australian judge Cameron Cavallo’s Group 7 winner was the Best in Show winning Pointer, Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills,
with second place going to the Hungarian Vizsla, Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns’ Andronja's Stradale.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 8
Cameron Cavallo judged Group 8, with his winner, Bryant, Nelson & Morris’ American Cocker Spaniel, Am Ch & GB Sh Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys, going on to Reserve BIS;
in second place was Cyril South’s Labrador Retriever, Sh Ch Roslieve Main Attraction.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 9
Juan Naveda Carrero’s Group 9 winner was Denise Tawse’s Standard Poodle, Schpindel Laserbeam At Tazziemin,
with second place awarded to Ashling Connolly’s Bichon Frise, Petit Ami's Set Fire To The Rain.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17 GROUP 10
The Group 10 winner under Juan Naveda Carrero was Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Latino Roan Inish, en route to BIS 3,
with second place going to the Afghan Hound, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jane Edwards & Mary Mulvaney’s Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17
Ann Ingram is Chairperson of the new reformed Munster Ag Canine section and she welcomed all the judges and exhibitors to the show on a morning blessed with good Cork sunshine.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17
Chairperson of Munster Ag, Ann Ingram, presented Best in Show judge, Tom Mather from GB, with a memento of his appointment at Munster Agricultural CS second Ch Show.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17
Some of the judges.
MUNSTER AGRICULTURAL '17
Munster Ag is not short of workers, either for set up, stewarding or just general help and pictured here, with the ‘fatted cow’, are some of the committee members and stewards, including show secretary, Louisa Casey (right), who helped to make the show a success.
SLIGO '17 BEST IN SHOW
Philip O’Brien judged Best In Show, selecting from the ten group finalists, Brendan Nolan’s Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss, as Best In Show.
Reserve Best in Show under Philip was the Weimaraner owned by Morag and David Connolly, Jack In The Box Du Val Gehel'n At Huntly.
SLIGO '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under Philip O’Brien was Brendan Nolan’s Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss.
SLIGO '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show at Sligo under Philip O’Brien was Adrian Parke’s American Akita, Causepark The Duchess,
Reserve BBPIS went to Olive Taylor’s Chow, Bon Triumph Prima Dona At Taylorian.
SLIGO '17 PUPPY STAKES
Madelene Rainey judged the Stakes classes where her Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier was Tracy Shelly’s 9 months old Shar Pei, Zaralee Ez On The Eye, a busy night ahead at POTY as his litter sister has also qualified for the POTY Final next year;
runner-up was Orlaith Keenan’s Medium Poodle, Sleepybrook Party Like A Russian.
SLIGO '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Madelene Rainey’s Junior Stakes winner was Dolan’s Jack Russell Terrier, Krisbos Just A Diva,
with Philip Behan’s Chow, Art Kot Zara At Mingfield, taking second spot.
SLIGO '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Madelene Rainey’s Champion stakes winner was Roma Giedraitiene’s Siberian Husky, Ch Kristari's Wild Charm,
with second place awarded to Kerrie and Katie Kelly’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Fairfield Florencia For Zenevieva.
SLIGO '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Madelene Rainey was Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience,
with Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, taking second place.
SLIGO '17 BRACE STAKES
The Brace Stakes winner at Sligo was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzers, with Lamb & Saltmarsh’s Cairn Terriers in second place.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 1
Jean Lawless’ Group 1 winner was David McKenna’s Bouvier Des Flandres, Ch Nikolaev Tyrion At Davdeir,
in second place was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under Paul Hanna was Laura and Diane Whan’sLeonberger, Ch, GB, Ser & Int Ch L∅veliens Nukva Of Norris,
with the runner-up slot filled by Jason McMorrow and Fergal Martin’s Affenpinscher, Ch Fairy Merryweather V Tani Kazari.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 3
Italian judge Lorena Lotzniker’s Group 3 winner was Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now, en route to BIS 4,
with second place awarded to the Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Brady & Dalton’s Ch Macfinn Magneto.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Seamus Dunne was Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria,
with second place awarded to Lesley Patton and Margaret Williamson’s Wire Haired Miniature, Vandor-Vadasz Banya.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 5
Harry Tast’s Group 5 winner was Darren and Elaine Walker’s Siberian Husky, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar Cause For Applause, handled by Rian Wade,
with second place under Harry going to Lola Pazniakova’s Pomeranian, Blr Ch Excellent Art Finned Booster.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 6
Jean Lawless' Group 6 winner was Eddie and Gail Patterson’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham,
runner-up was Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s PBGV, Ch Tejas Heartbreaker.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 7
Topping Group 7 under Colombian judge, Denys Janssen, was Morag and David Connolly’s Weimaraner, Jack In The Box Du Val Gehel'n At Huntly, who went on to Reserve Best in Show,
with second place awarded to the Hungarian Vizsla, the Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns’ Andronja's Stradale.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 8
Hungarian judge Anita Markus’ Group 8 winner was Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas,
with second place awarded to Orla Murray’s Golden Retriever, Soft Soul Gift For Rathcloon.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 9
Hungarian judge, Monika Halmi, judged Group 9 where her winner was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, who went on to BIS 3,
with second place going to Clodagh Fallon’s Pug, Clodana Expelliarmus.
SLIGO '17 GROUP 10
Denys Janssen’s Group 10 winner was the Best in Show winning Whippet, Brendan Nolan’s Collooney Candy Floss,
with the runner-up spot taken by Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
SCOTTISH BREEDS '17 BEST IN SHOW
Scottish Breeds Ch Show was held in conjunction with Sligo. Sinead Taggart judged Best in Show, and found her winner in Emma, Frank & Bette Archibald’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto,
with Reserve BIS going to Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune Of Navarrem.
ILKA '17 BEST IN SHOW
Ring centre at the Irish Ladie Kennel Association was Cathy Loughlin to judge Best In Show. From the ten group winners, Cathy chose John and Ann Canty's Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor for the top honour.
Reserve Best in Show under Cathy was the American Cocker Spaniel, Lisa Nelson, Leanne Bryant and Bev Morris’ Am Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys.
ILKA '17 BEST IN SHOW
John and Ann Canty's Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor.
ILKA '17 BEST IN SHOW
John and Ann Canty's Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor.
ILKA '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Cathy Loughlin was Heather and Davy Stewart’s 4 months old Lhasa Apso, Treetar's Gracie's Dream,
with Reserve BBPIS awarded to Adrian Parke’s 4 months old American Akita, Causepark The Duchess.
ILKA '17 PUPPY STAKES
Mary Mulvaney took center stage for the Stakes classes, where her Puppy Stakes winner was James, Imelda, Rian and Saoirse Wade’s Japanese Spitz, Puakala Shining Star Over Saoirian,
runner-up under Mary was Orlaith Keenan’s Medium Poodle, Sleepybrook Let Me Entertain U.
ILKA '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading up the Champion Stakes under Mary Mulvaney was the Shetland Sheepdog, Joe and Brenda Doyle’s Ch Sevenoaks Angel By My Side,
second spot went to Kate Harbinson’s Saluki, Ch & Int Ch Ulmarra Moet And Chandon With Actolia.
ILKA '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir,
with second place awarded to Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience.
ILKA '17 BRACE STAKES
Mary Mulvaney’s Brace Stakes winner was the Whippet pairing of Van Wensveen And Hurley’s Alafrique Captain Conan and Barnesmore Flashman.
ILKA '17 GROUP 1
The Old English Sheepdog, Hastings, Richardson and Marder’s Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, handled by Colm won Group 1 under Gerry Larkin,
second place went to Alan Niblock& Janice & Lester Allen’s Long Coat German Shepherd Dog, Ch Knockwood Wednesday.
ILKA '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under Darren Griffin was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black,
with second place awarded to Tony Winston and Paula Thornton’s Boxer, Benton Sunday Girl.
ILKA '17 GROUP 3
Ken Crockett’s Group 3 winner, John Canty’s Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor, went all the way to Best in Show at the end of the day;
Ken's runner-up slot was filled by Melanie Corcoran and Lisa O’Donovan’s Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Molru Alright Dave.
ILKA '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Caroline Reynolds was Lesley Patton’s Wire Haired, Lesandnic Ludovic,
runner-up was Gerry McFaul’s Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
ILKA '17 GROUP 5
Maureen Tate Byrne judged Group 5, her winner, the Wade family’s Japanese Spitz, Ch Saoirian Stare-N-At The Son, going on to BIS 4,
with second place going to Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch & GB Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
ILKA '17 GROUP 6
Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Heathergrove Hemingway, won the Group under Stephanie Robertson.
The runner-up rosette was awarded to Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s PBGV, Ch Tejas Heartbreaker.
ILKA '17 GROUP 7
Larry Taafe’s Group 7 winner, Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, finished the day by taking BIS 3,
second place under Larry went to Catherine Kelly’s Hungarian Vizsla, Sh Ch, Int, Lux, Mntgo, Cro & Serb Ch Risley Poetry In Motion, handled by Scarlett Burnside.
ILKA '17 GROUP 8
Larry Taafe’s Group 8 winner was the RBIS winner, Lisa Nelson, Leanne Bryant and Bev Morris’ American Cocker Spaniel, Am Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys,
with second place going to Kerry Brennan’s Cocker Spaniel, Kerrijoy Sirocco.
ILKA '17 GROUP 9
Ken Crockett judged Group 9, awarding top spot to Lisa Bryant and Kay Ryan’s Toy Poodle, Tirkane Constellation,
runner-up was Orlaith Keenan’s young Medium Poodle, Sleepybrook Let Me Entertain U.
ILKA '17 GROUP 10
Stephanie Robertson judged Group 10, finding her winner in Jim Fletcher and Vivienne Coulter’s Whippet, Ch & Int Ch Collooney Swings Both Ways,
with in second place, Ivan Gargan’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Ferseithean Of Skerryhill.
BRAY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show was judged by Diane O’Hara, whose choice for Best in Show was the Group 5 winning American Akita, Melodor Sirius Black, owned by Adrian Parke and his breeder Chris McLean.
Reserve Best in Show under Diane was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
BRAY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show was judged by Diane O’Hara, whose choice for Best in Show was the Group 5 winning American Akita, Melodor Sirius Black, owned by Adrian Parke and his breeder Chris McLean.
BRAY '17 BEST IN SHOW
The ten group winners awaiting judge Diane O’Hara's assessment.
BRAY '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Diane O’Hara’s Best Baby Puppy In Show was John and Mary Prior’s 5 months old Italian Corso Dog, Jacdmar King Bru, handled by Tom Mervyn,
with RBBPIS awarded to Billy and Maureen Blount’s 5 months old German Spitz Mittel, Cadasaro Taddoe.
BRAY '17 PUPPY STAKES
Theresa Owens was the Stakes judge, her Puppy Stakes winner was Billy Henderson’s Dobermann, Irresistible Tuwos Dobgrace,
runner-up under Teresa was Alan Daly’s American Cocker Spaniel, Afterglow Van Winkle At Thornberryhall, handled by Michael Westren.
BRAY '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Theresa Owens’ Champion Stakes winner was the German Shepherd Dog, Alan Niblock and Janice and Lester Allen’s Ch Knockwood Macey,
with Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It, in the runner-up spot.
BRAY '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes at Bray under Theresa Owens was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir,
with second place going to Martin Bailey & Jennifer Duggan’s OES, Ch Dromtrasna Jack At Guapo.
BRAY '17 BRACE STAKES
Bev Dummett’s American Cocker Spaniels, Almondsbury Domino Dancing and Almondsbury Paninaro were Theresa Owns’ Brace Stakes winners
with Van Wensveen and Hurley’s Whippets, Alafrique Captain Conan and BarnesmoreFlashman, in second place.
BRAY '17 GROUP 1
Heading up Group 1 under Mick Gavin was the Old English Sheepdog, the Hastings, Richardson & Marder partnership’s Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, 2 ½ year old ‘Guinness’,
runner-up was Mary McNally’s Rough Collie, Roclynn Que Sera For Copamage.
BRAY '17 GROUP 2
David McKenna’s Group 2 winner was Doyle’s Great Dane, Ch & Lux Ch Álainndanes Sweet Childs Command Decision,
with second place awarded to Jelena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
BRAY '17 GROUP 3
Visiting terrier specialist judge, Paul Wilkinson, was in charge of Group 3, finding his winner in the Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Martin Sherlock and Robin Melia’s, Rathnari Step Out In Style,
Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now, took the runner-up spot.
BRAY '17 GROUP 4
Topping Group 4 under Brian Fogarty was Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville,
whilst second place went to Martin McDonnell’s Long Haired Kaninchen, Ch Smartdac Arizona Flame.
BRAY '17 GROUP 5
Agnes Gavin-Byrne’s Group 5 winner, Adrian Parke and Chris McLean’s American Akita, Melodor Sirius Black, went on later in the day to Best in Show,
second place under Agnes was taken by Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It.
BRAY '17 GROUP 6
Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Heathergrove Hemingway, en route to BIS 3, came through Group 6 under Catherine Rooney,
runner-up was Barry O’Neill’s 16 months old Basset Hound, Knockogue Buccaneer.
BRAY '17 GROUP 7
Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, en route to BIS 4, was Brian O’Hara’s Group 7 winner,
second place was awarded to Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
BRAY '17 GROUP 8
Maudie Burke’s Group 8 winner was Kerrie and Katie Kelly’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Fairfield Florencia For Zenevieva,
with second place filled by the American Cocker Spaniel, Beattie, Joep & Van Zanten’s Nl, Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice.
BRAY '17 GROUP 9
Simon Rooney’s Group 9 winner was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, going on to Reserve Best in Show;
in second place was Ashling Connolly’s 19 months old Bichon Frise, Ashmair Double Trouble.
BRAY '17 GROUP 10
Winning Group 10 under Zita Fogarty was the Saluki, Farrell’s El Ubaid's Shahmaan, handled by Flo Fahey,
with second place taken by Bartusch & Demmerling’s Whippet, Ger Ch Betterthanliquorice Of Gentle Mind.
BRAY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
BRAY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
BRAY '17
It was a ‘family management’ affair at Bray with Rose Loughlin White, Secretary, brother, Tomas Loughlin, Show Manager, and Mum, Vera Loughlin, working well together to ensure a well organised and run show.
DEISE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Marie Claire Walsh’s choice for Best in Show saw victory for the German Shepherd Dog, Alan Niblock, daughter Janice and son–in–law Lester Allen’s Ch Knockwood Macey.
Reserve Best in Show was Michael Clancy’s Tibetan Spaniel, Fladerlyckans Agren.
DEISE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Marie Claire Walsh’s choice for Best in Show saw victory for the German Shepherd Dog, Alan Niblock, daughter Janice and son–in–law Lester Allen’s Ch Knockwood Macey.
DEISE '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show at Deise under Marir Walsh was Amanda Payne’s Boxer, Willow Bobby Dazzler,
RBBPIS was Sorcha O’Gorman handling her and Mickey Parker’s Standard Smooth Kaninchen Dachshund, Rosbarnagh Mr Brannigan At Murrisk..
DEISE '17 PUPPY STAKES
Topping the Puppy Stakes under Simon Rooney was Josie Foley’s Shih Tzu, Sinissipi The Gambler At Leorient,
runner-up was Tim, Marion and Ian Finney’s Irish Wolfhound, Isnalera Gimme Shelter At Gulliagh, handled by Ian.
DEISE '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading up the Champion Stakes under Simon Rooney was Paul Scanlon and Ashling Connolly’s Miniature Schnauzer, Ch Nujax Johnny Cash, who went on to BIS 3;
in second place was Ann and Austin Long Doyle’s Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
DEISE '17 BRACE STAKES
Simon Rooney awarded first place to the American Cocker pairing of Dummett’s, Almondsbury Domino Dancing and Almondsbury Paninaro,
with second place going to Blair’s Japanese Chins, Bellflows Emperor Mon Jo and Bellflows Honey Bee.
DEISE '17 GROUP 1
James Byrnes’ Group 1 winner was Alan Niblock and Janice and Lester Allen’s GSD, Ch Knockwood Macey, en route to Best in Show,
with second place going to Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, GB & Lux Ch Navarrem Fortune Lady.
DEISE '17 GROUP 2
Ger Cox sent through the BIS 3 winning Miniature Schnauzer, Paul Scanlon and Ashling Connolly’s Ch Nujax Johnny Cash, from Group 2
with second place awarded to Brosnan’s 12 Bulldog, Daenarys Nabreena.
DEISE '17 GROUP 3
Topping Group 3 under Claire Ann Ahern was Betty Smit-Kammerbeek’s Scottish Terrier, Ch Lucia's Dream Surprise Packet, handled by Myles Leonard;
runner-up was Anna Sas’ American Staffordshire Terrier, Ch Panca Tatva Das Goloka.
DEISE '17 GROUP 4
Heading up the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Jill Hocking was Martin McDonnell’s 6 months old Miniature Long puppy, Smartdac Storm Temptress,
with Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, in the runner-up spot.
DEISE '17 GROUP 5
Berri Beare’s Group 5 winner was Walker’s Basenji, Lilas Of Swala Pala,
second place was awarded to the Japanese Shiba Inu, Stephen Minogue’s Ch Jiltrain Jackpott.
DEISE '17 GROUP 6
Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s PBGV, Tejas Heartbreaker, the BIS 4 winner, won the group under Marie Bailey
whose second place rosette went to Heather Timmins’ Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Blevil Justin Time At Colheath.
DEISE '17 GROUP 7
Topping Group 7 under Michael Crowley was Stephen and Carol Kennedy’s Weimaraner, Sh Ch & Int Ch Zilverein Straight No Chazer,
runner-up was Stewart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
DEISE '17 GROUP 8
Brian and Liam Moran’s Flat Coated Retriever, GB Sh Ch Almanza Final Impact, en route to his Irish crown, won the group under Berri Beare,
whose runner-up slot was filled by Laura Huston’s Cocker Spaniel, Sh Ch Hustonia Casablanca.
DEISE '17 GROUP 9
Heading up Group 9 under James Byrnes was the Reserve Best in Show winner, Michael Clancy’s Tibetan Spaniel, Fladerlyckans Agren,
with the second place rosette awarded to Sally Burns, Mary Coghlan and Lesley Howard’s Toy Poodle, Ch Grayco Poetic Image.
DEISE '17 GROUP 10
Michael Crowley’s Group 10 winner was the Afghan Hound, Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Ch, GB & Int.Ch Ashahni Amir,
runner-up was Maureen Wade’s Italian Greyhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows.
DEISE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
DEISE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
DEISE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
DEISE '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
KILKENNY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge Madelene Rainey, found her winner in Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria.
Reserve Best in Show was the Siberian Husky, Roma Giedraitiene’s Kristari's Master Of Victory.
KILKENNY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show judge Madelene Rainey, found her winner in Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria.
KILKENNY '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show, judged by Madelene Rainey, was Adrian Parke’s American Akita, Causepark The Duchess,
with RBBPIS awarded to Siobhan Minogue’s French Bulldog, Lereveur Petite Perle, handled by brother Stephen.
KILKENNY '17 PUPPY STAKES
Taking on the Stakes classes was Seamus Dunne, whose Puppy Stakes winner was John Canty’s Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor, qualifying for the POTY Final next Easter,
with the runner-up spot taken by Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl.
KILKENNY '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Seamus Dunne’s Champion Stakes winner was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch & Lux Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight,
with second place awarded to Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch Ashahni Celtic Fire.
KILKENNY '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Seamus Dunne was Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience,
with Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch,GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, in second place.
KILKENNY '17 BRACE STAKES
The Brace Stakes under Seamus Dunne was won by Bev Dummett’s American Cocker Spaniels, Almondsbury Domino Dancing and Almondsbury Paninaro,
with Van Wensveen and Hurley’s Whippets, Alafrique Captain Conan and Barnesmore Flashman in second spot.
KILKENNY '17 TEAM STAKES
The Kilkenny Team Stakes under Seamus Dunne saw Van Wensveen& Hurley’s Whippets take another red rosette whilst the Karen Rimmer’s Parson Russell Terriers took the runner-up spot.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 1
Damian McDonald’s Group 1 winner was Catriona O'Neill Caraher’s Border Collie, Sh Ch & Int Ch Huntly I Ain't No Panda,
in second place was Jonathan Doody’s Australian Shepherd Dog, Aoirístar Rebellious.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 2
South African judge, Donne Lucas, was in charge of Group 2 where her winner was the Bernese Mountain Dog, David and Jackie Benson’s Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley,
runner-up was Seamus Magee and Lisa Sweeney’s Bullmastiff, Ch & Int Ch Bullmeredith Captain Rowlo Of Tarbhore.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 3
Topping Group 3 under Australian judge Deborah Harbin was Ross Delmar’s young Smooth Fox Terrier, Shillelagh Valhala,
runner-up was Darwin Martin & Paul Burke’s Welsh Terrier, Welsh Attitude Mister Bombastic.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 4
It was Karen Weir’s BIS winning Smooth Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, who came through Group 4 under Donne Lucas,
whose runner-up was Michael Crowley’s young Smooth Haired, Nicholas Of Donnamarc.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 5
Carol Mulcahy’s Group 5 winner, Roma Giedraitiene’s Siberian Husky, Kristari's Master Of Victory, went on to Reserve Best in Show later in the day;
her second place rosette went to Stephen Minogue’s Japanese ShibaInu, Ch Jiltrain Jackpott.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 6
Aidan McKiernan’s Group 6 winner, Eddie and Gail Patterson’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham, was BIS 3;
runner-up under Aidan was Sharon Kelly, Dorothy Park and Jane Hough’s Black and Tan Coonhound, Sh Ch Scentaway Sherlock Holmes.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 7
BIS 4 winner, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch & Luc Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, who topped Group 7 under Jill Hocking from Australia,
with second place awarded to David and Morag Connolly’s French import Weimaraner, Jack In The Box Du Val Gehel'n At Huntly.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 8
Deborah Harbin’s Group 8 winner was the American Cocker Spaniel, Beattie, Joep & Van Zanten’s Nl, Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice, handled by Colm Beattie
with the runner-up spot filled by Ciara Byrne’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch & Int Ch Zenevieva Mister Bojangles For Whistler.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 9
Topping Group 9 under Carol Mulcachy was Ashling Connolly’s Bichon Frise, Petit Ami's Set Fire To The Rain,
with second place awarded to Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
KILKENNY '17 GROUP 10
Aidan McKiernan’s Group 10 winner was Maureen Wade’s Italian Greyhound, Ch & Int Ch Turigner Wind In The Willows,
with second place going to Flo Fahey and Joe Shire’s 3 year old Saluki, El-Ubaid's Wejoh Prodoh Aisha At Brookhaven.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judging Best in Show at Swords & District Canine Society’s 40th Anniversary International championship show was Tom Hehir, Tom’s choice for Best in Show was the Siberian Husky, Roma Giedraitiene’s Kristari's Master Of Victory,
with Reserve Best in Show awarded to the Papillon, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Tom Hehir's choice for Best In Show was the Siberian Husky, Roma Giedraitiene’s Kristari's Master Of Victory.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Tom Hehir was Sarah Thompson’s Whippet, Barnesmore Queen O' The Celts,
with RBBPIS going to Billy and Maureen Blount’s German Spitz Mittel, Cadasaro Taddoe.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Tom Hehir’s Best Puppy in Show and going forward to the POTY Final next year was Modwena Johnston’s West Highland White Terrier, Glenveagh Floria Tosca,
with Reserve Best Puppy in Show awarded to the Hungarian Vizsla, Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns’ Karaszy's High Five, handled by co-owner, Sinead Taggart.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Tom Hehir judged Best Veteran in Show where his winner was Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll’s American Akita, Ch, Am & Int Ch HokaHey’s The Power And The Glory,
with RBVIS going to Pamela and Ryan Hunter’s Whippet, Ch, GB & Int Ch Mossbawnhill It’s All Bout Me.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Jerry Daly judged the Stakes classes, topping the Junior Stakes under Jerry was Conor Cahill and Mary Kilroy’s American Akita, Roycon Thrill-I-Am,
with Alison Small’s Rottweiler, Alldenria Playing With Fire, runner-up.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Jerry Daly's winner was Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian;
in second place was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 BRACE STAKES
Heading up the Brace Stakes under Jerry Daly was the Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer pairing of Ch Robmarralee Back in Black and Velour Noir Carlisto Tammy
with second place going to Church’s Japanese Spitz pair, Sanyinko Silver Spirit and Sanyinko Winter Star.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 1
Norwegian All Breeds judge, Arne Foss, judged Group 1 where his winner was Alan & Sarah Matthews’ Pembroke Corgi, Ch, GB & Int Ch Craigycor Viva La Diva,
runner-up was Joe and Brenda Doyle’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch Sevenoaks Angel By My Side.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 2
Swiss judge Barbara Muller’s Group 2 winner was Danson’s Newruff Centurions Army At Alcro,
group 2 today was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 3
Hans Van Den Berg from the Netherlands was the judge elect for Group 3, finding his winner in Harold Quigg and Brendan McGivern’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Irisblu The Fiddler,
with second place going to Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 4
Lydia Erhart from Holland judged the Dachshunds in Group 4 and her group winner was Katie and Kerrie Kelly’s Miniature Wire, Ch Tete-A-Tete Diervilla Avec Kmai,
in second place was Wheatland’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Sokisable Teddy Girl.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 5
Jorgen Hindse’s Group 5 winner, Roma Giedraitiene’s Siberian Husky, Kristari's Master Of Victory, went to win Best in Show,
whilst second place under Jorgen was awarded to Stephen Minogue’s Japanese ShibaInu, Ch Jiltrain Jackpott.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 6
Lydia Erhart’s Group 6 winner was the Dalmatian, Thomas Frandsen’s Dk Ch & Int Ch Skvaa Luxury Item,
while runner-up was Barry O’Neill’s Basset Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Knockogue Arthurs Legacy.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 7
Topping Group 7 under Pam Blay, was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch & Lux Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight,
with second place awarded to Christine McLarnon’s Irish Setter, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Nuts Aboutu Glenavna.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 8
Norwegian judge, Per Iversen, judged Group 8 sending through the American Cocker Spaniel, Cheryl Donaldson’s Silveross Van Halen Sings Cherdon,
runner-up under Per was Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald’s Golden Retriever, Sh Ch Abinvale Levanto.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 9
Danish judge, Gunnar Nymann’s Group 9 winner was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, the eventual RBIS winner,
with second place awarded to Ashton’s Pug, GB & Nl Ch Tangetoppen's Take A Hint.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 10
Sighthound specialist,Antoan Hlebarov, from Bulgaria judged Group 10, selecting the Azawakh, Breda Dunne’s Ch Swala's Shi-Senti, who finished the day BIS 4,
with second place awarded to Bartusch & Demmerling’s Whippet, Ger Ch Betterthanliquorice Of Gentle Mind.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17
The traditional picture of Swords judges before the start of the show.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17
Swords judges relaxing as the show draws to anend after a long day in the sun.
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17
bolt for freedom
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17
still on the run
SWORDS INTERNATIONAL '17
caught!
CORK '17 BEST IN SHOW
Finnish All Breeds judge, Tanja Ahlman-Stockmariwas judged Best In Show, his choice for top honours was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
Reserve BIS was Chris and Hilary Laverty’s Cocker Spaniel, Laveris Instyle.
CORK '17 BEST IN SHOW
Finnish All Breeds judge, Tanja Ahlman-Stockmariwas judged Best In Show, his choice for top honours was Jalena Semjonova’s Giant Schnauzer, Ch Robmarralee Back In Black.
CORK '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Tanja Ahlman-Stockmari was the Basenji, Savage’s Chagmas Hey Joe,
Reserve Best Baby Puppy in Show was Amanda Payne’s Boxer, Willow Bobbie Dazzler.
CORK '17 PUPPY STAKES
Judging the Stakes classes was Irish All Breeds judge, Claire Ann Ahern, whose Puppy Stakes winner and now qualified for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin Pup of the Year Final was Brenda and Joe Doyle’s Shetland Sheepdog, Sevenoaks Blue Kharisma,
with the runner-up spot taken by Tracy Shelly’s Shar Pei, Zaralee Ez On The Eye.
CORK '17 PUPPY STAKES
Winner of the Puppy Stakes under Claire Ann Ahern was Brenda and Joe Doyle’s Shetland Sheepdog, Sevenoaks Blue Kharisma.
CORK '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Claire Ann Ahern’s choice for the Champion Stakes was Jimmy Duggan’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, ‘Colby’, handled by wife Anita,
Caroline Morrell’s Newfoundland, Ch, GB, Lux & Int Ch Morrelham Highland Park, was in second place.
CORK '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes at Cork under Claire Ann Ahern was Virginia Dowty’s Bolognese, Ch,Swiss, Maroc, Span & Int Ch Bolognese Star Audrey At Havanese Stars,
with McAndrew’s Weimaraner, Brackenmist Chill Factor, in second place.
CORK '17 BRACE STAKES
Claire Anne Ahern judged the Brace Stakes and Bale’s duo of Pembroke Welsh Corgies triumphed over the Whippet pairing owned by Van Wensveen and Hurley.
CORK '17 TEAM STAKES
Virginia Dowty handled her team of Bolognese to top the Team Stakes under Claire Ann Ahern.
CORK '17 GROUP 1
Finnish judge, Harry Tast, judged Group 1 where his winner was the German Shepherd Dog, Howard’s Keesla Annika,
in second place was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, GB & Lux Ch Navarrem Fortune Lady.
CORK '17 GROUP 2
Peter Jolley’s group 2 winning Giant Schnauzer, Jalena Semjonova’s Ch Robmarralee Back In Black, went on to Best in Show;
second place in the group was awarded to Seamus Magee and Lisa Sweeney’s Bullmastiff, Ch Bullmeredith Captain Rowlo Of Tarbhore.
CORK '17 GROUP 3
Harry Tast also judged Group 3, picking the West Highland White Terrier, Josephine and Gerry Fitzpatrick’s Lynnsto Star Turn At Royalcounty,
in second place under Harry was Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Cadagio Don't Stop Me Now.
CORK '17 GROUP 4
Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, won the group under Josie Foley,
second place went to Gerry McAlpine’s Miniature Long, Lampcien Latest Edition.
CORK '17 GROUP 5
Bob Browne’s Group 5 winner wasStephen Minogue’s Japanese ShibaInu, Ch Jiltrain Jackpott,
runner-up was the Siberian Husky, Jimmy Duggan’s Leorient What Goes Around, handled by wife, Anita.
CORK '17 GROUP 6
Topping Group 6 under Jimmy Byrnes was Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Rossut Flagship,
with the runner-up spot taken by Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s PBGV, Tejas Heartbreaker.
CORK '17 GROUP 7
It was the BIS 3 winner, Jim and Karen Gibson’s Weimaraner, Zilverein Strike A Pose In Vogue, who came through Group 7 under Harry Tast,
the runner-up was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
CORK '17 GROUP 8
Harry Tast’s Group 8 winner, Chris and Hilary Laverty’s Cocker Spaniel, Laveris Instyle, went on to finish the day by taking Reserve Best in Show;
in second place was Michael Heffernan’s Golden Retriever, Cummac Pastures Of Gold At Lisartan.
CORK '17 GROUP 9
Heading up Group 9, en route to BIS 4, was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror,
with Peter Jolley’s runner-up spot taken by Sean & Sally Burns and Val & Mary Coghlan’s Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow.
CORK '17 GROUP 10
It was a one-two success for Lynda Matthews in Group 10 under James Byrnes, her Borzoi, Donskoi Aspor, handled by Scarlett Burnside, topping the group over her Whippet, You Tube Star Of Gentle Mind.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Anthony Kelly's choice for Best In Show was the American Cocker Spaniel, Colm Beattie, Bea Van Zanten and JoepReuvers’ Nl,Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice.
Reserve Best in Show under Anthony was Sean Carroll & James Newman’s Papillon, Multi ChExpana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show under Anthony Kelly was Savage’s Basenji, Chagmas Hey Joe,
with RBBPIS awarded to Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Lueldar Blow Your Mind With Silverice.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 PUPPY STAKE
Heather Timmins judged the Stakes classes at Munster Canine and her Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier was Roy and Lesley Blevins’ Pekingese, Blevwil Lets Make Magic,
with the runner-up spot taken by John Canty’s Irish Terrier, Nezhnoye Plamya Udachny Vybor.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 CHAMPION STAKES
The winner of the Champion Stakes under Heather Timmins was Orlaith Keenan’s Medium Poodle, Ch Sleepybrook Licence To Kill,
with second place awarded to Austin and Ann Long Doyle’s Pumi, Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Munster Canine Veteran Stakes under Heather Timmins was Darren and Elaine Walker’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience,
with second place taken by Veronica Coutts’ Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Brocolitia Talk O The North.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 TEAM STAKES
Winning the Team Stakes under Heather Timmins were the trio of Bolognese, Ch, Int, Swiss, Maroc & Span Ch Bolognese Star Audrey at Havanese Stars, Ch Little White Wonder Othello Marreo, and Lafford Hero, handled by co-owner, Virginia Dowty.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 1
James Clarges’ Group 1 winner was Joe and Brenda Doyle’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch Sevenoaks Angel By My Side,
with in second place, Paul, Jean and Kelly Lawless’ BSD Groenendael, Ch, GB & Dutch Ch Revloch Figo.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 2
Sean Knight judged Group 2 where his winner was Ann Moore’s Dobermann, Ch Rozenyas Playin With Fire,
with in second place, David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 3
Sean Knight’s Group 3 winner was the West Highland White Terrier, Josephine and Gerry Fitzpatrick’s Lynnsto Star Turn At Royalcounty,
with second place going to Marie Hogarty’s Cairn Terrier, Ch & GB ChCadagio Don't Stop Me Now.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Sean Knight was Gerry McFaul’s Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville,
in second was the Smooth Haired, Caroline Reynolds’ Cwmdarhian Look Whos Talkin.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 5
Stephen Minogue’s Japanese Shiba Inu, Ch Jiltrain Jackpott, who finished the day BIS 4, was Dolores Dineen’s Group 5 winner,
with the runner-up award given to Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll’s American Akita, Ch Cannonbar Assassins Creed.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 6
Simon Rooney judged Group 6 where his winner was Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Timamso Sunaina.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 7
Maudie Burke’s Group 7 winner, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, which went on to BIS 3;
in second place was the Hungarian Vizsla, the Morton,Taggart, Milicevic & Burns’ Andronja's Stradale.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 8
It was Dolores Dineen who sent through the eventual Best in Show winner, Colm Beattie, Bea Van Zanten and Joep Reuvers’ Nl,Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice, from Group 8,
with second place going to Michelle Knapp’s English Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch Templecarrig Heartbreaker.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 9
Topping Group 9 under Johnny Muldoon was the Reserve BIS winner, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror,
with the runner-up slot going to Susan White and Sarah Jackson’s Maltese, Ch, Int & NL Ch Benatone Rings Of Gold.
MUNSTER CANINE '17 GROUP 10
Ned Burke’s Group 10 winner was the Appleby, Minchin, Edwards & Mulvaney partnership’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth,
with second place going to Bartusch & Demmerling’s Whippet, Ger Ch Betterthanliquorice Of Gentle Mind.
HIBERNIAN '17 BEST IN SHOW
John O’Hanlon's choice for Best In Show at Hibernian’s 41st all breed Ch show was Ed Casey & Cam Cavallo’s GB Sh Ch & Aust Supreme Ch Sandicam The Look of Love
RBIS was the Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen, Ivor & Michelle Keelan’s Tejas Heartbreaker.
HIBERNIAN '17 BEST IN SHOW
John O’Hanlon's choice for Best In Show at Hibernian’s 41st all breed Ch show was Ed Casey & Cam Cavallo’s GB Sh Ch & Aust Supreme Ch Sandicam The Look of Love.
HIBERNIAN '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show at Hibernian under John O’Hanlon was Gut’s Cairn Terrier bitch, Mata Harie Du Harpouy D Auzan,
with RBBPIS awarded to Hanna & McBride’s Miniature Schnauzer, Kopykats Eyed Up For Irishpride.
HIBERNIAN '17 PUPPY STAKES
Michael Leonard judged all the Stakes classes, starting with the Puppy Stakes where his winner, was Alan Daly’s American Cocker Spaniel, Afterglow Van Winkle At Thornberryhall, handled by Ken Crockett,
runner-up was Lucinda Thompson’s Whippet, Barnesmore Going For Gold.
HIBERNIAN '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Michael Leonard's winner was Colin and Wilma Johnston’s Black Russian Terrier, Kalaslane All Blacks,
with Catriona Caffrey’s Weimaraner, Weidovan Clover Mystique, in the runner-up slot.
HIBERNIAN '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Michael Leonard’s Champion Stakes winner was the English Springer Spaniel, Ed Casey & Cam Cavallo’s GB Sh Ch & Aust Supreme Ch Sandicam The Look of Love,who finished the day winning Best in Show
with second spot filled by Stewart & Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
HIBERNIAN '17 VETERAN STAKES
Heading up the Veteran Stakes under Michael Leonard was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB Ch & Int Ch Ashahni Amir,
second place went to Seamus and Maura Gettings’ GWHP, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 1
Topping Group 1 under Kelly Lawless was Emilio Castillo & Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, GB & Lux Ch Navarrem Fortune Lady, then going on to BIS 4;
runner-up was Geraldine Mulrooney’s Old English Sheepdog, Ch Griland Always On Stage At Bellablue.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 2
Evelyn Hurley’s Group 2 winner was Joe and Belinda Lyons’ Black Russian Terrier, Ch & Int Ch Kalaslane Kick Ass,
with the runner-up spot taken by Mark Graham’s Bulldog, Gongar King Henry Bulls.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 3
Group 3 was judged by Ger Philpott who awarded the red rosette to Ger and Liam Delaney’s Irish Terrier, Ch Carliams Red Dawn,
Leanne Alexander’s Cairn Terrier, Ch Stirlingview Shake The Dice, was runner-up
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 4
The Dachshunds in Group 4 were judged by Susan Kealy with Vladamir Shylan officiating the group where his winner was Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria,
runner-up was Tim, Marion and Ian Finney’s veteran Wire Haired Kaninchen, Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under Spanish Judge Manuel Munoz was the American Akita, Chris McLean and Adrian Parke’s Melodor Sirius Black, who then went on to BIS 3,
with second place going to Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 6
It was the RBIS winning PBGV, Ivor & Michelle Keelan’s Tejas Heartbreaker, who topped Group 6 under Joy O’Connor,
who awarded the runner-up rosette to Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Rossut Flagship.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 7
Diane Stewart-Ritchie’s Irish Setter, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Gwendariff Whippersnapper, was Liam Moran’s choice to top Group 7
with second place going to Jim and Karen Gibson’s Weimaraner, Zilverein Strike A Pose In Vogue.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 8
Clodagh Fallon’s Group 8 winner was Ed Casey & Cam Cavallo’s English Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch & Aust Sup Ch Sandicam The Look Of Love, then going to to win Best in Show;
in second place under Clodagh was Catherine Halpin’s Welsh Springer Spaniel, Sh Ch Moonlone Travelling Man.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 9
Joy O’Connor also judged Group 9 where her winner was Sean & Sally Burns and Val & Mary Coghlan’s Standard Poodle, Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow,
in second place was Ashling Connolly’s Bichon Frise, Petit Ami's Set Fire To The Rain.
HIBERNIAN '17 GROUP 10
Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Latino Roan Inish, was the winner under Christophe Coppel from France,
whose runner-up award went to Carla Bollard-O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir.
HIBERNIAN '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
HIBERNIAN '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Val Coghlan was Best in Show judge elect and his winner was Jimmy Duggan'’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled to victory by wife Anita Foley-Duggan.
Reserve Best in Show the Bullmastiff, Claire and Paul Hanna and Shannon McBride's Fullhouse Bulls Icotchin Or Wot At Ardhub.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Val Coghlan was Best in Show judge elect and his winner was Jimmy Duggan'’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled to victory by wife Anita Foley-Duggan.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
THe ten group winners awaiting judge Val Coghlan's decision to decide Best In Show.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judge Val Coghlan makes his decision and hands the big red rosette to Anita Foley-Duggan with the Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Val Coghlan’s Best Baby Puppy in Show was Gordon Cutts and Paddy Galvin's Newfoundland, 5 months old Merrybear Jazz Singer,
with RBBPIS awarded to the Tibetan Terrier, George and Georgina Corneille's 5 months old Lilasong Dance In The Moonlight.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Puppy in Show, qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY next Easter, was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan's Afghan Hound, Popovs Kir Royal,
Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Heathergrove Hemingway was Reserve BPIS.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Val Coghlan’s Best Veteran in Show was the 8 year old Papillon, Beth and Rob Foley's Ch Fujitsu Classy Lady
with Adele Kerrisks 8 year old Shar Pei, Ch, Int Ch, Norsk Ch & Lux Ch Chuanfa Compact At Qing Iverna, awarded RBVIS.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Wal Westren judged the Stakes classes as well as all the Puppy groups. In the Champion Stakes, his winner was the Samoyed, Joan Duffus' Ch Radost Zhizni Arctic Light Over Kynoch, qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final next January;
Brian and Maureen Carroll's Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It, was in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Wal Westren’s Junior Stakes winner was the Chow, Ashleigh & Rebecca Drysdale and Terry Griffn's Kwaitang Khol Kat At Szechwan,
with Catriona Caffrey's Weimaraner, Weidovan Clover Mystique, in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 BRACE STAKES
Wal Westren’s Brace Stakes winner was the father and son Basset Fauve De Bretagne pairing, Antonia and Jacqui Leech's Ch Hibeck Scooby Doo With Soletrader, and Gavelkind Conquistador By Jamchala.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 1
Spanish judge Carmen Navarro’s Group 1 winner was David and Morag Connolly's Border Collie, Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly,
Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune, was in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 1
Wal Westren's Puppy Group 1 winner was Castillo & Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl,
with O'Briain's Rough Collie, Seanchrois I'm The One in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 2
Claire and Paul Hanna and Shannon McBride's Bullmastiff, Fullhouse Bulls Icotchin Or Wot At Ardhub, the eventual RBIS winner, topped Group 2 under Bela Siklosi from Hungary;
Rose and Colm White's Rottweiler, Ch Estalea Trigger At Shantona, was runner-up.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 2
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 3
Austrian judge Guenther Ehrenreich’s Group 3 winner was Ann Whites Irish Glen of Imaal, Ch, GB, Am & Su Ch Abberann Conan, handled by husband Nicky, ‘Homer’ going on to BIS 3;
Ed & Philip O’Brien and Jarka Pouvlova's Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica was runner-up.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 3
Austrian judge Guenther Ehrenreich’s Group 3 winner was Ann Whites Irish Glen of Imaal, Ch, GB, Am & Su Ch Abberann Conan, handled by husband Nicky, ‘Homer’ going on to BIS 3
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 3
Wal Westren's Puppy Group 3 winner was Marie Hogarty's Cairn Terrier, Ch Cadagio Take That.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 4
Group 4, judged by Mr P Sanders, deputising for German judge, Horst Kliebenstein who was unable to fulfil his appointment, saw top spot awarded to Martin McDonnells Miniature Long, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix,
Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow At Dachville was runner-up.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 4
Wal Westren's Puppy Group 4 winner was the Smooth, Gaskin's Dovestream Do Me A Favour,
with Patton's Wire, Lesandnic Ludovic in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 5
The eventual Best in Show winner, Jimmy Duggan's Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, was Carmen Navarro’s Group 5 winner,
with Chris McClean’s American Akita, Melodor All Hell Broke Loose, in second
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 5
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 6
Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s PBGV, Ch & Int Ch Afterglow Chunkey Monkey, was Australian Jan McRae’s Group 6 winner;
Kay Salmon’s Rhodesian Ridgeback, Lobengula Kruger, was runner-up.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 6
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 7
Topping Group 7 under Slovenian judge, Alenka Pokorn, was the Weimaraner, Jim and Karen Gibson’s Zilverein Strike A Pose In Vogue,
Kay Donnelly’s Irish Setter, Sh Ch & Int Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon, was in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 7
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 8
New Zealand judge Carolyn Cederman’s Group 8 winner was the Golden Retriever, Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald’s Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Mystic River,
Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson’s Flat Coat Retriever, Caci’s Just Take A Look At Lacsar, was runner-up
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 9
Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, who then finished the day BIS 4, was the choice of Australian judge Margaret Joyce in Group 9,
with Sheridan’s Griffon Bruxellois, Toffs Rough And Ready, in second place.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 9
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 10
Italian judge Bruno Nodalli’s Group 10 winner was Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Latino Roan Inish,
Runner-up under Bruno was Brendan Nolan’s Whippet, Collooney Candy Floss.
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 PUPPY GROUP 10
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
FERMOY INTERNATIONAL '17
Munster Spitz & Primitive Breeds '17 BEST IN SHOW
Held in conjunction with Fermoy, the Munster Spitz & Primitive Breeds Association Group Championship Show Best in Show was judged by Jean Lawless whose BIS winner was Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian with RBIS to Jimmy Duggan’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled by Anita Foley Duggan.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Bryan Hegarty was the American Akita, Ch Cannonbar Assassins Creed, owned by Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll.
Taking the RBIS award was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s GSHP, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Bryan Hegarty was the American Akita, Ch Cannonbar Assassins Creed, owned by Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show at South Tipperary under Bryan Hegarty was Kerrie and Katie Kelly's Golden Retriever, Zenevieva Upon Reflection
with RBBPIS awarded to George and Georgina Corneille's Tibetan Terrier, Lilasong Dance In The Moonlight.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 PUPPY STAKES
Judging the Stakes classes at South Tipperary was Carmel Barry-Sheehan and her Puppy Stakes winner and qualifier for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY Final was the Saluki, the Grogan, Dunn & O'Herlihy partnership’s Ulmarra Naa, handled to victory by Rian Wade,
with the runner-up spot taken by Emer Mooney's Whippet, Collooney Heavens Above.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Junior Stakes winners under Carmel Barry-Sheehan were Weimaraners, Catherina Caffrey's Weidovan Clover Mystique, taking the red rosette
with the runner-up spot to Nugent’s Gunalt Diva at Callanbanks.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Topping the Champion Stakes under Carmel Barry-Sheehan was the Standard Poodle, Sean & Sally Burns and Val & Mary Coghlan's Ch Dinastii The Libertine Afterglow,
with second place awarded to Barry O’Neill's Basset Hound, Ch,GB & Int Ch Knockogue Arthurs Legacy.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 BRACE STAKES
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 1
Slovenian judge, Alenka Pokorn’s Group 1 winner was David McKenna's Bouvier Des Flandres, Ch Nikolaevtyrion At Davdeir,
with second place awarded to the Hastings, Richardson and Marder partnership's Old English Sheepdog, Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, handled by Colm Hastings.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 2
It was the BIS 3 winning Bernese Mountain Dog, David and Jackie Benson's Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley, who topped Group 2 under Carolyn Cederman from New Zealand
who awarded second place to Danson's Newfoundland, Newruff Centurions Army At Alcaro.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 3
Heading up Group 3 under John Hartigan was Harold Quigg and Brian McGivern's Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Irisblu The Fiddler,
runner-up was Tina and Catherine Broaders' Lakeland Terrier, Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 4
Topping Group 4 under Paul Robinson was Martin O'Donnell's Miniature Long, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix,
runner-up was Gerry McFaul's Standard Long, Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 5
It was the Best in Show winning American Akita, Craig Bannon & Niamh Carroll's Ch Cannonbar Assassins Creed, who won Group 5 under Australian judge, Jan McRae,
second place went to Maureen and Brian Carroll's Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 6
Paul Robinson's Group 6 winner was Ivor and Michelle Keelan's P.B.G.V. Tejas Heartbreaker,
with second place going to Roy and Lesley Blevins' Basset Hound, Blevwil''s Playing The Field.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 7
Patsy Hollings' Group 7 winner was Tom and Annie Mervyn'’s GSHP, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, who went on to Reserve Best in Show;
runner-up was the Hungarian Vizsla, the Morton, Taggart, Milicevic & Burns partnership's Andronja's Stradale.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 8
Emma, Bette and Frank Archibald's Golden Retriever, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Abinvale Mystic River, won Group 8 under Jacqui Ward,
runner-up was the American Cocker Spaniel, the Beattie, Joep & Van Zanten partnership's Nl,Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 GROUP 9
Alenka Pokorn's Group 9 winner, Ray O'Neill's Pekingese, Trendylook Hedley Lamarr, went on to BIS 4 later in the day;
her runner-up rosette went to Biro & Summersgill's Havanese, Hu Ch Christas Jumpy Clown Boston.
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
SOUTH TIPPERARY '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
MID WEST '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Mick Gavin was Philip & Ed O'Brien and Jarka Poulova's Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica,
RBIS was Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expansa's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
MID WEST '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Mick Gavin was Philip & Ed O'Brien and Jarka Poulova's Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica
MID WEST '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Mick Gavin was the Shetland Sheepdog, Rooney’s Hillawns Trump Card,
with Keeling’s Alaskan Malamute, Snow Warriors Jesse James For Kishdigra, runner-up.
MID WEST '17 PUPPY STAKES
The Stakes classes were judged by Ross Delmar whose Puppy Stakes winner, qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin Pup of the Year Final next Easter, was the Morton,Taggart, Milicevic & Burns partnership's Hungarian Vizsla, Andronja's Stradale, handled by Sinead Taggart,
with the runner-up spot taken by Mark Cushnahan's Kerry Blue Terrier, Volzhskiy Arkos Octavian At Cushlagorm, handled by Paul Martin.
MID WEST '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Winning the Champion Stakes under Ross Delmar was Seamus Magee and Lisa Sweeney's Bullmastiff, Ch Bullmeredith Captain Rowlo Of Tarbhore,
with second place awarded to Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Shetland Sheepdog, Ch & GB Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune.
MID WEST '17 VETERAN STAKES
Heading up the Veteran Stakes was George and Georgina Corneille's Tibetan Terrier, Ch & Int Ch Falamandus New Name For Lilasong,
with Seamus and Maura Gettings' German Wire Haired Pointer, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn, in second place.
MID WEST '17 BRACE STAKES
Winning the Brace Stakes at Mid West under Ross Delmar where the Labrador Retrievers, Paporn's Multi Ch Blue Bayou Strong Wind of Kawarimondo, and his daughter, Maki of Kawarimondo, handled by Tracy Douglas.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 1
Mick Drennan's Group 1 winner was Karen McDevitt's Rough Collie, Caronlea Lukin Black,
with the runner-up slot filled by the Shetland Sheepdog, Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune's Ch, GB, Lux & Dutch Ch Irish Legend Of Navarrem.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 2
Topping Group 2 under Michael Clancy was Doyle's Great Dane, Ch Álainndanes Miracle Man,
while second place went to David and Jackie Benson'’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 3
It was the Best in Show winning Kerry Blue Terrier, Philip & Ed O'’Brien and Jarka Poulova's Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica, who was John O’Hanlon’s Group 3 winner,
with second place going to Lynda Matthews' Skye Terrier, Ch Skyewalkers Outlaw, handled by mum, Ann.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 4
Heading up the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Marie Hogarty was the Standard Long, Gerry McFaul's Ch Shardaroba's Fashion Flow At Dachville, who went on to BIS 4;
runner-up was Martin McDonnell's Miniature Long, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 5
Olive Taylor's Chow, Ch & GB ChChivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian, the eventual BIS 3 winner, was June Wall’s choice to top Group 5
and she gave second place to Bob and Caroline Browne's 11 months old American Akita, Modelvill Come Into My World, handled by son, Bobby.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 6
June Wall also judged Group 6 where her winner was Webb & Chrystal's Dalmatian, GB Ch Dalleaf Devil In Disguise At Jemblewood.
Runner-up was Eddie and Gail Patterson's 15 months old Rhodesian Ridgeback, Gondwana Dia Sa Of Muna Ya Kusini At Rocksham.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 7
Topping Group 7 under Cathy Delmar was Stuart and Heather Cummings' Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills,
whilst in the runner-up slot was Tom and Annie Meryn's GSHP, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 8
Mick Drennan's Group 8 winner was the Beattie, Joep& Van Zanten partnership'’s American Cocker Spaniel, Nl,Sk, Lu & Int Ch Colorfulls Pride And Predjudice, handled by Colm Beattie;
runner-up was Ralph Dunne's Clumber Spaniel, Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Richley Royale Bond.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 9
Sean Delmar's choice for Group 9 fell to Sean Carroll and James Newman's Papillon, Multi Ch Expansa's Sea Dragon Conqueror, en route to Reserve Best in Show,
while in the runner-up slot was Kevin Croarkin and Damian St Ledger's French Bulldog, Kesasonas Little Hank.
MID WEST '17 GROUP 10
Topping the sighthounds in Group 10 under Marie Hamill was the Whippet, Bartusch & Demmerling's Ger Ch Betterthanliquorice Of Gentle Mind, handled by Lynda Matthews;
runner-up under Marie was Zita and Brian Fogarty'’s Afghan Hound, Ch Drishaun Ain't Life Grand.
MID WEST '17
The show was sponsored by GAIN Pet Food, with Sean Martin and Jim Treacy.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Margaret O’Sullivan judged Best In Show and selected David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley for the top honour. Reserve Best In Show was the previos days BIS winner, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show, David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show, David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show, David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Reserve Best In Show, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW GROUP
The ten group winners in the main ring awaiting assessment by Best In Show judge Margaret O’Sullivan.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy In Show was June Lauchlan’s English Springer Spaniel, Lochbride Thunderstruck, with RBBPIS under Margaret O’Sullivan awarded to the Gut’s Cairn Terrier, Mata Hari Du Harpouy D Auzan.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 PUPPY STAKES
Judging the Stakes classes was Jean MacClancy whose Puppy Stakes winner and POTY qualifier for next Easter was Tracy Shelly’s Shar Pei, Zaralee Put A Spell on You. In second place was Gillian Gibson’s Shih Tzu, Miracey Fruitylicious At Virtualvilage.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Jean MacClancy’s Champion Stakes winner was Roma Giedraitiene’s Siberian Husky, Ch Kristari's Mystic River Gretta, with the Bryant, Nelson and Morris partnership’s American Cocker Spaniel,Am Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys, in second place
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under Jean MacClancy was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s 8 year old Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir. In second place was Seamus and Maura Gettings’ 8 year old German Wire Haired Pointer, Ch, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 BRACE STAKES
Winning the Brace Stakes was Van Rattingen-Schenkhuizen’s Japanese Shiba Inu Multi ChFujizakura Av Enerhaugen and Multi Ch Mara-Shimas Suhai, handled by Naomi Van Mourik.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 1
Anna Albrigo’s Group 1 winner was the Border Collie, David and Morag Connolly’s Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly, with in second place Cathrina Dunne’s Shetland Sheepdog, Yagodkaat Longrange S Egerskoy Slobody.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 2
David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight At Bernervalley, who won Group 2 under Dottie Collier, whose runner-up was Andrea Cleary’s Rottweiler, Cuandflo Command And Conquer.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 3
Topping the terriers in Group 3 under Liz Cartledge was Harry O’Donoghue’s Wire Fox Terrier, Ch Blackdale Park Royal, who went on to BIS 4, with second place going to Philip and Ed O’Brien and JarkaPoulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 4
Denis Kuzelj’s Group 4 winner was the Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Karen Weir’s Ch & Dutch Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, runner-up spot was taken by Caroline Reynolds’ Smooth Haired, Cwmdarhian Look Whos Talkin.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 5
Heading up Group 5 under TinoPehar was Melanie Harris’ Keeshond, GB Ch Neradmik All About The Boy For Watchkees, in second place was Scarlett and Mark Burnside’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch, Lux & Int Ch Libertia Reggae Master.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 6
Ekaterina Senashenko’s Group 6 winner was the Basset Hound, Jim and Debbie Irvine’s Emmorah All Right Now, runner-up was Sharon Kelly, Dorothy Park and Jane Hough’s Black & Tan Coonhound, Ch Scentaway Sherlock Holmes.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 7
Heading up Group 7 under American Tom Bradley was Stuart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills, second spot was the young Bracco Italiano, Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds’ Braccorions Juno What.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 8
Tom Bradley judged Group 8 where his winner, Ann and Phil Wyatt’s Labrador Retriever, GB Ch Meadowleigh Brown Sugar, handled by Becky Hodge, went on to BIS 3; runner-up was Bryant, Nelson and Morris’ American Cocker Spaniel, Am Ch Silhouette Troubling Nasailleen With Mycalleys.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 9
Topping Group 9 was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, runner-up under judge Vosilav Al Dagistani, was the Toy Poodle Lisa Bryant and Kay Ryan’s Tirkane Constellation.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 GROUP 10
Denis Kuzelj’s Group 10 winner was Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jane Edwards and Mary Mulvaney’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth. In second place under Denis was Ken Little’s Deerhound, Ch Rosslyn Raider.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Liz Cartledge judged the Junior Handling classes, her winner in the 10 – 12 years age group was young Graham McLoughlin, handling his Cocker Spaniel.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Sarah Cushley won the 13-14 years Junior Handling class under Liz Cartledge, handling her Grandmother’s Saluki.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Liz Cartledge’s winner in the 15 – 17 years Junior Handling class was Kellie O’Donoghue, handling her Grandfather Harry’s Wire Fox Terrier.
COMBINED NATIONAL '17
Outdoor Rings
COMBINED NATIONAL '17 IRISH SETTERS
Alec Stewart, judging Irish Setters at Championship Show level for the first time, awarded GSD & BOB was Marie Quinn and Fran McNamara’s Clannrua Lord Henry at Kilnacourt, with the Bitch GS and RBOB going to Heather Gracie’s Clonageera Walk With Me To Summergate.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judging Best in Show was Jerry Daly, his choice was the Papillon Multi Champion Expansa’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, owned by Sean Carroll and James Newman and bred in Thailand by Mrs B Myra and Mr Y Ponkrit. Reserve Best in Show was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Jerry Daly was the Papillon, Multi Champion Expansa’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, owned by Sean Carroll and James Newman.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
RBIS under Jerry Daly was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Jerry Daly’s choice for Best Baby Puppy in Show, chosen from all the Best Baby Puppy in Breed winners was Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl, in second place was Craig Bannon and Niamh Carrol’s American Akita, Cannonbar Purple Reign.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Puppy in Show and qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin POTY 2017 Final next Easter, under visiting American judge Dot Collier, was Lauren and Diane Whan’s Leonberger, Sulandi A Dream Come True, runner-up was Brian and Joan Lyons’ American Akita, Kitsune Kaiser Chief At Twynbears.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Best Veteran in Show under Tom Bradley, this year’s BIS judge at Westminster, was the Whippet, Pamela and Ryan Hunter’s Ch, GB & Int Ch. Mossbawnhill It's All Bout Me, RBVIS was Trevor Rodgers’ Japanese Shiba Inu, Ch & GB Ch Jiltrain Jack The Lad, handled by Janine Dooner.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 CHAMPION STAKES
The Stakes classes at Combined International were judged by Johnny Muldoon whose Champion Stakes winner was Scarlett and Mark Burnsides’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch, Lux & Int Ch Libertia Reggae Master, with in second place Susan White and Sarah Jackson’s Maltese, Ch, Dutch & Int Ch Benatone Rings Of Gold.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 BRACE STAKES
Johnny Muldoon’s Brace stakes winner was Van Rattingen-Schenkhuizen’s Japanese Shiba Inu pairing of Multi Ch Fujizakura Av Enerhaugen and Multi Ch Mara-Shimas Suhai, handled by Naomi Van Mourik. In second place was Linda Dunn’s Saluki team of Ulmarra Figjam and Ch Ulmarra Cristal.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 1
American, Dorothy Collier, judged Group 1 where her winner was David and Morag Connolly’s Border Collie, Ch Naroff Blurred Lines at Huntly, in second place was Cathrina Dunne's Shetland Sheepdog, Yagodka at Longrange S Egerskoy Slobody.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 2
Tino Pehar from Croatia was in charge for Group 2 where his winner was the Black Miniature Schnauzer, Russian Ch Dreamkiss Brand, with Ann Moore’s Dobermann Pinscher, Ch Rozenyas Playin With Fire, in second place.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 3
The Group 3 winner under Finnish judge Anita Paloheimo was Ross Delmar and Ewa Lunden’s Smooth Fox Terrier, Multi Ch Residentsets Stand-In, going on later in the day to BIS 3. Philip and Ed O’Brien and Jarka Poulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica, was in second place.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Italian judge, Anna Albrigo, was Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long, Ch Sharadoba’s Fashion Flow At Dachville; runner-up was Caroline Reynolds’ Miniature Smooth, Cwmdarhian Makbe Diva.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 5
Finnish judge Kari Jarvinen’s Group 5 winner was Scarlett and Mark Burnside’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch, Lux & Int Ch Libertia Reggae Master, with in second place Craig Bannon and Niamh Carroll’s American Akita, Ch, Am & Int Ch Hoka Hey’s The Power And The Glory.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 6
The Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Debbie Eldridge’s GB Ch Blevwil Enchantress Over Malrich who won Group 6 under Liz Cartledge, with in second place Stuart Pearson and Caroline Dodds’ Dalmatian, Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 7
German Shorthaired Pointer, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, topped Group 7 under Serbian judge Vosilav Al Dagistani, who then went on to take Reserve BIS. The runner-up went to Stuart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 8
Heading up Group 8 under Denis Kuzelj from Bulgaria was Ivor and Michelle Keelan’s American Cocker Spaniel, Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm At Tejas, with second place going to Kerrie and Katie Kelly’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia For Zenevieva Jun Ch.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 9
Ekatherina Senashenko from Russia judged Group 9, sending forward the Best in Show winning Papillon, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Multi Ch Expana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, with the runner-up award going to Katrina Allegretti’s Standard Poodle, Funkypp Dashing Affair.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 GROUP 10
Liz Cartledge’s Group 10 winner was Gerry and Pauline Clarke’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Lady Rose of Shantamon. In second place was Felicity Thompson’s Whippet, Ch Barnesmore Wizard King.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
The panel of International judges and the committee of the Combined Canine Club.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
Sean Delmar, IKC President (centre) with wife, Cathy and Bulgarian judge, Denis Kuzelj, watch the proceedings in the main ring.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
A laden trophy table at the head of the BIS ring, bearing trophies for each group and major stake at the show, all to be won outright on the day.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
International judge Tino Pehar from Croatia getting in on the Easter fun.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winning the 10 – 12 years Junior Handling under BIS judge, Jerry Daly, was young Graham McLoughlin, handling the family’s Cocker Spaniel.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Jerry Daly’s choice to win the 13 – 14 years JH class at CCC International was Sarah Cushley, piloting her Grandmother’s Saluki, which she also handled in the breed.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Scarlett Burnside topped the 15-17 years Junior Handling class under Jerry Daly, handling the family’s Pointer.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
After the judges were introduced to the exhibitors in the main ring at the beginning of the show, the National Anthem was sung by Caiebhe, making for a melodious start to the day.
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
Main Ring
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
A large screen in the corner of the main ring showed the order, and timing of the forthcoming groups
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
Outdoor rings
COMBINED INTERNATIONAL '17
Outdoor rings
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
The finale of the POTY was overseen by American, Dottie Collier, who gave the accolade to the young Finnish bred Leonberger owned and handled by Mandy Moore, Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven. Otso qualified at ILKA.
In the photograph with Mandy and Otso are L-R: Judge Ekaterina Senashenko, Finals judge Dottie Collier, John J Walsh (CCC President), Annukka Paloheimo, Joan Walsh (CCC Secretary), Judge, Thomas H Bradley The Third, Mary Davidson, Breeder & Professional Business Manager Ireland of sponsors, Royal Canin, and judge Denis Kuzelj.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Dottie Collier pictured relaxing after the finals with her choice for the POTY 2016 title, the Leonberger ‘Otso’, and proud owner Mandy Moore, who handled Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven, to win the crown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
The Leonberger ‘Otso’, and proud owner Mandy Moore, who handled Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven, to win the crown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
The Leonberger ‘Otso’, and proud owner Mandy Moore, who handled Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven, to win the crown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
The Leonberger ‘Otso’, and proud owner Mandy Moore, who handled Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven, to win the crown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
The Leonberger ‘Otso’, and proud owner Mandy Moore, who handled Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven, to win the crown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Dottie Collier making her final decision, between Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven and Katie Kelly and her mum’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia for Zeneviever.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Dottie Collier making her final decision, between Mandy Moore's Leonberger, Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona at Hillhaven and Katie Kelly and her mum’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia for Zeneviever.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Runner-up POTY, Katie Kelly and her mum’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia for Zeneviever who qualified at Fermoy International.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Runner-up POTY, Katie Kelly and her mum’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia for Zeneviever.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Runner-up POTY, Katie Kelly and her mum’s Golden Retriever, Fairfield Florencia for Zeneviever.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In third place was Barry O’Neill’s homebred Basset Hound, Knockogue Buccaneer, who had been the qualifier on IKC International 1.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In third place was Barry O’Neill’s homebred Basset Hound, Knockogue Buccaneer.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In fourth spot was the Alaskan Malamute, Mark and Scarlett Burnside’s Libertia I Am Legend, handled by Scarlett as he was when qualifying at the IKC International 2.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In fourth spot was the Alaskan Malamute, Mark and Scarlett Burnside’s Libertia I Am Legend, handled by Scarlett.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
4 of the final 8 being judged by Dottie Collier.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In fifth was the BSD Groenendael, Paul, Jean & Kelly Lawless’ homebred Revloch Lady In Red, who qualified at Portadown.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In fifth was the BSD Groenendael, Paul, Jean & Kelly Lawless’ homebred Revloch Lady In Red, handled on the night by Kelly.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In sixth place came Ashling Connolly's Bichon Frise, Ashmair Double Trouble, who qualified him at Dun Laoghaire.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Ashling Connolly's Bichon Frise, Ashmair Double Trouble on the move.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
In sixth place came Ashling Connolly's Bichon Frise, Ashmair Double Trouble.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Seventh was the Toy Poodle, Tirkane Constellation, owned by Lisa Bryant and Kay Ryan, the qualifier from South Tipperary.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Eighth was the Weimaraner, Jim and Karen Gibson’s homebred Zilverein Strike A Pose, ‘Vogue’ qualified at Tralee.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Jim and Karen Gibson’s Weimaraner Zilverein Strike A Pose on the move.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
All the dogs received support as they competed .
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
IKC President, Séan Delmar who was asked to make the draw to decide which of the judges would be invited to judge the final 8 to decide the POTY 2016.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
One of this judges was this year’s Westminster BIS judge, Thomas H Bradley the Third, from the U.S.A pictured with CCC Secretary, Joan Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Thomas H Bradley the Third gave a speech on behalf of the judges.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
IKC President, Séan Delmar with finals judge, Dottie Collier.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Finals judge, Dottie Collier with CCC Secretary, Joan Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Judge Annukka Paloheimo from Finland pictured with CCC Secretary, Joan Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Judge Denis Kuzelj from Slovenia pictured with CCC Secretary, Joan Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Judge Ekaterina Senashenko from Russia pictured with CCC Secretary, Joan Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
IKC President, Sean Demar making a speech on the evening also pictured is CCC President, John J Walsh.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Representing the event sponsor's, Royal Canin, was Mary Davidson, Professional Business Manager Ireland.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Coleraine qualifier: Dione Fitzsimons’ Sant Kreal Hugo Boss Iz Fitzkin.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Coleraine qualifier: Dione Fitzsimons’ Sant Kreal Hugo Boss Iz Fitzkin.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Celtic Winner qualifier: Michael Durcan and Janice Bermingham’s 8 months old Boxer, Coppercote Murphy's Law At Redstone.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
CCC International qualifier: Peter Summersgill and Daphne Louise Watson Coton de Tulear Clanlee Chief Of The Clan at Buoncasa.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
CCC National qualifier: Brenda and Joe Doyle’s Shetland Sheepdog, Sevenoaks Penny Heaven.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Banbridge qualifier: Olivia, Olive and Brendan Carty’s Havanese, Reine O'Castamere By Labayamesa.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Munster Canine qualifier: Ann Cuthbert and Stephen Minogue’s Borzoi, Donskoi Aspor.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Munster Canine qualifier: Ann Cuthbert and Stephen Minogue’s Borzoi, Donskoi Aspor.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Cork qualifier: Jimmy Duggan’s Siberian Husky Leorient What Goes Around, handled by wife Anita.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Sligo qualifier: Orlaith Keenan’s Medium Poodle Sleepybrook Licence To Kill.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Swords qualifier: John was Una Rigney and Jessica McGurk’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Arigna First Lady, handled by Una.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Deise qualifier: Michael and Bernie Clancy’s Tibetan Spaniel Fladerlyckans Agren.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Bray qualifier: Ashleigh and Rebecca Drysdale and Terry Griffn’s Chow Chow Kwaitang Khol Kat At Szechwan.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Munster Ag qualifier: Keith and Nicola Sheehan’s Short-Haired St Bernard Parleshan Levi.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Clonmel qualifier: Lynda and Colin Matthews’ Whippet, Ailesbury Rebel Rebel.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Clonmel qualifier: Lynda and Colin Matthews’ Whippet, Ailesbury Rebel Rebel.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Killarney qualifier: Alice O’Reilly’s Toy Poodle, Tirkane Limited Edition.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Limerick qualifier: Fiona Clarke’s Samoyed Icemist Song Of The Wind.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Bangor qualifier: Cathy Neill and daughter Grace’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Kensbridge Kilclooney.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Cloghran qualifier: Ger and Liam Delaney’s Irish Terrier, Carliams Red Alert.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Bull Breeds qualifier: Philip Behan’s Chow Chow, Russian import Art Kot Zara At Mingfield.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
CCC Open qualifier: Bob and Caroline Browne’s American Akita, Modelvill Come Into My World.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Dublin qualifier: Triona Ni She’s homebred Dobermann bitch, Ruholfia Giorgia.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
MC and CCC President John J Walsh with his 2 helpers on the evening, Julie and Sarah
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Julie and Sarah
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Emilio & Patrick
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Patrick and Ann leading by example.
CCC ROYAL CANIN PUP OF THE YEAR '16
Barry (Basset) capturing the memories.
BANBRIDGE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Coming out on top from the ten group winners under judge Evelyn Hurley was Philip and Ed O’Brien and Jarka Poulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica,
RBIS was Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long Haired Dachshund, Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow.
BANBRIDGE '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show judge Evelyn Hurley with her choice for BIS, Philip and Ed O’Brien and Jarka Poulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica.
BANBRIDGE '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Evelyn Hurley’s choice for Best Baby Puppy in Show fell to Raymond and Liz Campbell’s 5 months old black Chow Chow, Tanlap Takoda with RBBPIS awarded to Gut’s 4 months old Cairn Terrier, Mata Hari Du Harpuoy D Auzan.
BANBRIDGE '17 PUPPY STAKES
The Stakes classes at Banbridge were judged by Sinead Taggart where her Puppy Stakes winner was Ashling Connolly’s 11 months old Bichon Frise, Petit Ami's Set Fire To The Rain, runner-up was Laura and Diane Whan’s 7 months old homebred Leonberger, Sulandi A Dream Come True.
BANBRIDGE '17 PUPPY STAKES
Sinead Taggart's Puppy Stakes winner was Ashling Connolly’s 11 months old Bichon Frise, Petit Ami's Set Fire To The Rain
BANBRIDGE '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Heading up the Champion Stakes under Sinead Taggart was Sally Burns, Mary Coghlan and Lesley Howard’s Toy Poodle, Ch Grayco Poetic Image, ‘Madge’ qualifying for the Champion of Champions Final next year to defend the title which she won in January. Runner-up was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
BANBRIDGE '17 VETERAN STAKES
Darren and Elaine Walker's 8 year old Alaskan Malamute, Ch & Int Ch Lueldar A Little Patience, was Sinead Taggart’s Veteran Stakes winner with second place awarded to Marion, Tim and Ian Finney’s Wire Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh.
BANBRIDGE '17 BRACE STAKES
The Brace Stakes winner under Sinead Taggart was Lamb and Saltmarsh’s Cairn Terrier pairing of Bireslaw Dark Charmer and Renshaw There And Back Again.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 1
Francesco Cochetti from Italy judged Group 1, finding his winner in Catriona O’Neill Caraher’s Border Collie, Sh Ch Huntly I Ain’t No Panda, with second place going to Patrick Fortune and Emilio Castillo’s Shetland Sheepdog, Ch, GB, Lux & Dutch Ch Irish Legend Of Navarrem.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 2
Heading up Group 2 under John O’Gorman was the Leonberger, Mandy Moore’s Ch, GB & Int Ch Leokings Lionheart At Hillhaven, runner-up was Ann Moore’s Dobermann, Ch & Int Ch RozenyasPlayin With Fire.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 3
Marion Gregg’s Group 3 winner, Philip and Ed O’Brien and Jarka Poulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch & Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica, went on to win Best in Show; runner-up was Catherine and Tina Broaders’ Lakekand Terrier, Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 4
Topping the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Irish All Breeds judge Ann Cuthbert was the Reserve BIS winning Long Haired, Gerry McFaul’s Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow, with second place to Martin McDonnell’s Miniature, Ch Smartdac Rising Phoenix.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 5
Colette Muldoon judged Group 5 where her winner was Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian, runner-up was Jimmy Duggan’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo, handled by wife Anita.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 6
Cybel Alford's Group 6 winner was Jane and Geordie Anthony’s 9 months old Rhodesian Ridgeback, Rottzridge Nemesis, with Lesley and Roy Blevins' Basset Fauve De Bretagne, Blevwil Now Or Never, also 9 months old, in second place.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 7
Heading up Group 7 under John O’Gorman was Cathrina Caffrey’s Weimaraner, Sh C hWeidovan Quick Silver Hugel, who went on to BIS 4 later in the day, with second spot filled by Kay Donnelly’s Irish Setter, Sh Ch & Int Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 8
Claire Ann Ahern’s Group 8 winner was Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson’s Flat Coated Retriever, Caci's Just Take A Look At Lacsar, second place was was Colm Beattie’s American Cocker Spaniel, Multi Ch Colourfull’s Pride And Predjudice.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 9
It was the BIS 3 winning Bichon Frise, June Gould’s Manoir’s Air Force Zero, who came out on top of Group 9 under Patsy McDevitt, with second place going to the 8 months old Long Coat Chihuahua, Saorise McKenna’s Chanticos The Notorious.
BANBRIDGE '17 GROUP 10
Heading up Group 10 under Francesco Cochetti was Felicity Thompson’s Whippet, Barnesmore Hells Bells, 2 year old ‘Belle’ gaining her Irish title today; runner-up was Gerry and Pauline Clarke’s Irish Wolfhound, Ch Lady Rose Of Shantamon.
BANBRIDGE '17
Best in show judge, Evelyn Hurley, was introduced to the exhibitors by Johnny Anderson, Secretary of Banbridge & District Canine Club.
BANBRIDGE '17
Some of the Irish judges watching the groups in the main ring are l-r, Sinead Taggart, Johnny Muldoon, Colette Muldoon, Claire Anne Ahern, and her husband, Maurice (ICP's 'Dognostic').
BANBRIDGE '17
Joan and John Walsh, pictured here, are staples at the dog shows in Ireland now with the introduction some years ago of on line entries, with over 90% of exhibitors entering the shows online at www.dogshowentry.ie and just a handful still doing paper entries. Their results service also takes a great burden off the show secretaries, as results are up on the web before the end of the shows, a boon to the oldies, (and the press) but just expected as a matter of course by those newer on the show scene.
PORTADOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Colette Muldoon was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s homebred German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, three year old ‘Rory’, was the recent Best in Show winner at the IKC Celtic Winners International.
Reserve Best in Show under Colette was another of the year’s early pacesetters, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, ‘Howard’ the Best in Show winner at the IKC St Patrick’s International show.
PORTADOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Colette Muldoon was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s homebred German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
PORTADOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best In Show under judge Colette Muldoon was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s homebred German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
PORTADOWN '17 BEST IN SHOW
Judge Colette Muldoon congratulates Tom Mervyn on awarding Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight Best In Show.
PORTADOWN '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Judge Colette Muldoon awarded BBPIS to Adrian Finlay’s homebred Boston Terrier, 5 months old Lereveur Glory Days with RBBPIS awarded to Emilio Castillo and Patrick Fortune’s 5 months old homebred Shetland Sheepdog, Navarrem Fortuna Girl.
PORTADOWN '17 PUPPY STAKES
The Stakes classes at Portadown were judged by June Wall whose Puppy Stakes winner and qualifier for the Combined Canine Club/Royal Canin Pup of the Year Final at Easter 2018 was Marianne Dunne’s Jack Russell Terrier, Krisbos Just Do It, runner-up was Brian and Joan Lyons’ American Akita, Kitsune Kaiser Chief At Twynbears.
PORTADOWN '17 CHAMPION STAKES
June Wall’s Champion Stakes winner was the Whippet, Brendan Nolan and Amanda Giles’ Ch & Am Ch Sporting Fields Dream Team, with second place awarded to Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
PORTADOWN '17 VETERAN STAKES
Topping the Veteran Stakes under June Wall was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, with in second place was Seamus and Maura Gettings’ German Wire Haired Pointer, Ch, Sh Ch & Int Ch Kimmax Krystal Klear Of Beechillawn.
PORTADOWN '17 BRACE STAKES
June Wall's Brace Stakes winners were Patricia Page’s Bulldog duo of Harlewood Look Whos Here and Harlewood I Have Arrived.
PORTADOWN '17 TEAM STAKES
Topping the Team Stakes under June Wall were the trio of Parson Russell Terriers, Maanmainion Doubleshot Over Kylini, Ch Kylini Magical Mona Lisa, and Kylini Magical Myst, owned by Karen Rimmer.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 1
Heading up Group 1 under Colm Beattie was the Shetland Sheepdog, Patrick Fortune and Emilio Castillo’s Ch, UGB, Lux & Dutch Ch Irish Legend Of Navarrem, with second the German Shepherd Dog, Alan Niblock and Lester and Janice Allen’s homebred Knockwood Yohann.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 2
John Kehoe’s Group 2 winner was Mandy Moore’s Finnish import Leonberger, Lempileijonan Aito Suomileijona At Hillhaven.In second spot under John was Jason McMorrow’s Affenpinscher, Ch Fairy Merryweather V. TaniKazari.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 3
The terriers in Group 3 were judged by Mieke Jansen Kalshoven from the Netherlands, finding her winner in the BIS 3 winning Irish Terrier, Ger and Liam Delaney’s Ch Carliams Red Dawn, with the runner-up award taken by Ger and Laura Cox’s Spanish import Bull Terrier, GB Ch and Span Ch Canabull North Wind.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 4
Kerrie and Katie Kelly’s Miniature Wire, Kmai I Am What I Am Jun Ch who topped the Dachshunds in Group 4 under Colm Beattie. In second place under Colm was Julie Midgley’s Miniature Smooth, Jemdach Black Onyx.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 5
Noel Beggs was centre stage for Group 5, awarding top spot to Adrian Parke and Chris McLean’s American Akita, Melodor Sirius Black. Runner-up under Noel was Olive Taylor’s Chow, Ch Chivas Royal Djalo At Taylorian.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 6
Group 6 was judged by Joyce Crawford-Manton who awarded the group one to the 8 months old homebred Beagle, Eamon Murray’s Heathergrove Hemingway, runner-up was Paul McDermott’s Foxhound, Ch Waterview Valley.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 7
Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, the eventual BIS winner, was Evelyn Hurley’s Group 7 winner, with second place going to Stephen and Carol Kennedy’s Weimaraner, Sh Ch & Int C hZilverein Straight No Chazer.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 8
Heading up Group 8 under Francesco Cochetti was Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson’s Swedish import Flat Coated Retriever, Caci's Just Take A Look At Lacsar, with second place this time to Cheryl Donaldson’s American Cocker Spaniel, Silveross Van Halen Sings Cherdon.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 9
Joyce Crawford-Manton’s Group 9 winner was the eventual Reserve Best in Show winning Papillon, Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Multi Ch Expana's Sea Dragon Conqueror, with second place awarded to Sally Burns, Mary Coghlan and Lesley Howard’s Toy Poodle, Ch Grayco Poetic Image.
PORTADOWN '17 GROUP 10
Marion Finney judged Group 10 where her winner was Breda Dunne's Saluki, Ch Jada-Jahimi Al Djiibaajah At Hasaniya, handled by Anthony Rock. In second place was Breda Dunne's Azawakh, Ch Swala's Shi-Senti, handled by Breda.
PORTADOWN '17
Portadown Secretary, Pamela Anderson, is retiring from the position she has held, and executed efficiently for many years. The club decided to make a presentation to her in thanks for all her work and this was done in the middle of the BIS ring and by the BIS judge, Colette Muldoon, with many of the judges and stewards at the show looking on.
PORTADOWN '17
Portadown Secretary, Pamela Anderson with Best In Show judge Colette Muldoon.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Taking centre stage to judge Best in Show at the IKC Celtic Winners 2017 was Chris Hancock, his pick from the ten group winners was Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
Reserve Best in Show under Chris was the Rottweiler, Pat and David Foley and Gyte Morkute's Ch Joshabelle I'm Gorgeous And I Know It At Zarimus, handled by Pat.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Chris Hancock's Best In Show, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Chris Hancock's Best In Show, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Chris Hancock's Best In Show, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Chris Hancock's Reserve Best In Show, Pat and David Foley and Gyte Morkute's Rottweiler, Ch Joshabelle I'm Gorgeous And I Know It At Zarimus, handled by Pat.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Chris Hancock’s Best Baby Puppy in Show was Kerrie and Katie Kelly’s Golden Retriever, Zenevieva Upon Reflection, with RBBPIS today going to Krym’s Standard Poodle, Duska From Chestnuts Paradise.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Chris Hancock’s third place was Emer Wright and Mairin Jackson’s Japanese Shiba Inu, Lacsar Hershey Goes Again with Stefania Bettini’s Chow Chow, Fire’s Son Dei Leoni Imperiali, in fourth.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Puppy in Show under Chris Hancock, selected from the ten winners sent through by Maudie Burke who had judged the puppy groups, was the Labrador Retriever, Martin and Mary O’Donoghue’s Philipstown Brygit Jnes, runner-up was Aidan McKiernan’s English Setter, Bushbane Celtic Prayer.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Best Veteran in Show under Chris Hancock at Celtic Winners International show was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & IntChAshahni Amir, 8 year old ‘Caleb’ having received his crystal presentation the previous day in recognition of Veteran of the Year 2016 0n the Royal Canin/Irish Canine Press Veteran Leaderboard. In second place was Marion, Tim and Ian Finney’s Wire Haired Kaninchen Dachshund, Ch Nice One From Vitoraz To Gulliagh, runner-up on the 2016 Veteran Leaderboard.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Judging the Stakes at Celtic Winners International was Marie Thorpe and heading up the Champion Stakes was Virginia Dowty and Kathryn Beggs’ Bolognese, Ch Little White Wonder Othello Matteo, handled by Adam Davidson. In second place was Aidan McKiernan’s English Setter, GB Sh Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 1
Topping Group 1 under Irish judge Helen Hegarty was John O’Mahoney’s homebred Pembroke Welsh Corgi, Ch Chawton Sam Smith with Colm Hasting handling his and wife, Rose’s Old English Sheepdog, American import Ch Lambluvs Irish Brew, in 2nd place.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 2
The eventual Reserve BIS winning Rottweiler, Pat and David Foley and Gyte Morkute’s Ch Joshabelle I’m Gorgeous And I Know It, that clinched Group 2 under Irish judge, Peter Farrell, who gave the second rosette to David and Jackie Benson’s Bernese Mountain Dog, Ch Mapleridge The Dark Knight at Bernervalley.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 3
Maudie Burke officiated in Group 3 and her winner was the Kerry Blue, O'Brien & Poulova's Cz Ch Edbrios Exotica, in second place was James Byrnes' Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Ch, Dk, Nor, Swed & Nord Ch Sandstaffs Inkberry Holly.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 4
Heading up the Dachshunds of Group 4 was Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow at Dachville, with Karen Weir’s Smooth Haired Kaninchen, Ch & Neths Ch Magik Rainbow Gloria, in 2nd place.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 5
Brian and Maureen Carroll’s Keeshond, Ch & Int Ch Lyntova Legend Has It, collected the top rosette in Group 5 under Mick Gavin, with Anita Foley Duggan handling husband Jimmy’s Siberian Husky, Ch Leorient Flying Solo in second place.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 6
Margaret O’Gorman judged Group 6 where her winner was the Dalmatian from England, Stuart Pearson and Carole Dodds’ Ch & GB Ch Kelevra Classic Cliché. Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Rossut Flagship, yesterday’s group winner, was the runner-up
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 7
Harry O’Donoghue judged Group 7 and sent through the eventual BIS winning German Shorthaired Pointer, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, with the English Setter, GB Sh Ch Richecca Breaking Dawn Over Bushbane, owned and handled by Aidan McKiernan in second place.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 8
Angela Hancock was in charge of Group 8 and she gave the winner’s rosette to Ivor and Michelle Keenan’s American Cocker Spaniel, Sh Ch Bunnybois Brainstorm at Tejas, second place went to Ralph Dunne’s Clumber Spaniel, homebred Sh Ch & GB Sh Ch Richley Royale Bond.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 9
Sally Burns handled her Toy Poodle, Ch Grayco Poetic Image, to top Group 9 under Laurence Heinesche from Luxembourg. Taking second place, was Linda Mills and Fidelma Doherty Dixie’s Japanese Chin, Touché’s Emerald Emiko.
IKC CELTIC WINNERS INT '17 GROUP 10
Hungarian judge, Dr. Gyorgy Tesics judged Group 10 where his winner was Petra Tomasovicova’s Irish Wolfhound, Latino Roan Inish and runner-up was Lyn Harvey’s Borzoi, Albaneiler Aquae Sulis.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Bernie Ladd was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi BISS ChExpana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, handled on the day by Sean.
Reserve Best in Show under Bernie was Scarlett and Mark Burnside’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch, Int & Lux ChLibertia Reggae Master.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Bernie Ladd was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi BISS ChExpana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show under Bernie Ladd was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi BISS ChExpana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
Reserve Best in Show under Bernie Ladd was Scarlett and Mark Burnside’s Alaskan Malamute, Ch, Int & Lux Ch Libertia Reggae Master.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW THIRD
Best in Show 3rd under Bernie Ladd was awarded to the German Shorthaired Pointer, Tom and Annie Mervyn’s Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW FOURTH
Best in Show 4th under Bernie Ladd was Eamon Murray’s Beagle, 16 months old Rossut Flagship.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST IN SHOW
The ten group winners awaiting BIS judge Bernie Ladd to make her selection for the top award.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Bernie Ladd was the Chow Chow from Italy, 4 months old Stefania Bettini’s Fire’s Don Dei Leoni Imperiali, handled by Saverio Faccitionao, with RBBPIS going to Kerry and Katie Kelly’s 4 months old homebred Golden Retriever, Zenevieva Upon Reflection.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST BABY PUPPY IN SHOW
Best Baby Puppy in Show under Bernie Ladd was the Chow Chow from Italy, 4 months old Stefania Bettini’s Fire’s Don Dei Leoni Imperiali, handled by Saverio Faccitionao, with RBBPIS going to Kerry and Katie Kelly’s 4 months old homebred Golden Retriever, Zenevieva Upon Reflection.>
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
From the ten puppy group winners sent through by Helen Hegarty, Bernie Ladd’s Best Puppy in Show, qualifying for the Combined Canine/Royal Canin Pup of the Year Final in 2018, was Mary and Martin O’Donoghue’s 8 months old homebred Labrador Retriever, Philipstown Wicked Lady. Reserve Best Puppy in Show went to Kevin Croarkin and Damien St Ledger’s French Bulldog, Kesasonas Little Hank.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BEST VETERAN IN SHOW
Bernie Ladd’s Best Veteran in Show selected from all the Best Veteran in Breed winners was Bev Hanna’s Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier, Ch & GB Ch Kinaelan Quietly Confident. RBVIS was Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Afghan Hound, Ch, GB & Int ChAshahni Amir.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 JUNIOR STAKES
Topping the Junior Stakes under Chris Hancock, was the French Bulldog, owned and bred by Kevin Croarkin and Damian St Ledger’s Kesasonas Little Hank, handled by Kevin. Taking the runner up rosette was Ashling Connolly’s homebred Bichon Frise, Ashmair Double Trouble.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 CHAMPION STAKES
Chris Hancock's Champion Stakes winner was Kay Donnelly’s Irish Setter, Sh Ch & Int Sh Ch Millcroft Whispering Moon. Runner-up was the Afghan Hound, Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney’s Ch & Int Ch Davashey To Tell The Truth.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 BRACE STAKES
Topping the Brace Stakes under Chris Hancock was Murphy’s Hovawart’s Hayaklause Molly and Ch Castlemary Druid.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 1
Peter Farrell took charge of Group 1 where his winner was David and Morag Connolly’s Border Collie, Ch Nahrof Blurred Lines At Huntly. Runner-up was Paul, Jean and Kelly Lawless’ BSD Groenendael Ch, GB & Dutch Ch Revloch Figo.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 2
Topping Group 2 under Irish All Breeds judge Joy O’Connor was Mark Graham’s Bulldog, Gongar King Henry Bulls, in second place was Tony Winston and Paula Thornton’s Boxer, Ch Benton Track Back.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 3
Heading up the terriers in Group 3 under terrier specialist Mick Gavin was James Byrnes’ Staffordshire Bull Terrier, Multi Ch Sandstaffs Inkberry Holly. In second place was Philip O’Brien and Jarka Poulova’s Kerry Blue Terrier, Ch Edbrios Exotica.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 4
Romanian judge, Roxana Opris, judged the Dachshunds of Group 4 where her winner was Gerry McFaul’s Standard Long Haired, Ch Shardaroba’s Fashion Flow At Dachville, in second spot was Inez Pattison’s Wire Haired Kaninchen, Auchans Take That.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 5
It was the RBIS winning Alaskan Malamute, Scarlett and Mark Burnside’s Ch, Int & Lux ChLibertia Reggae Master who topped Group 5 under Margaret O’Gorman, with second place awarded to Stephen Minogue’s Japanese Shiba Inu, Ch Jiltrain Jackpott.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 6
Eamon Murray’s Beagle, Rossut Flagship, 16 months old ‘Skip’ going on to finish the day BIS 4, was Harry O’Donoghue’s choice in Group 6 with second place awarded to Barry O’Neill’s homebred Basset Hound, Knockogue Buccaneer.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 7
Group 7 was judged by Dr Gyorgy Tesics from Hungary who awarded to spot to Tom and Annie Mervyn’s German Shorthaired Pointer, Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight, ‘Rory’ then going on to finish BIS 3. Runner-up was Stuart and Heather Cummings’ Pointer, Sh Ch Kanix Kroner At Sevenhills.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 8
Irish All Breeds judge Vincent O’Brien stepped in to judge Group 8 where his winner was Chaiyot Paporn’s Labrador Retriever, Multi Ch Blue Bayo Strong Wind Of Kawarimono. In second place was Monica and Mags Boardman’s American Cocker Spaniel, Sh Ch Portsann Bling And Sparkle.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 9
Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon, Multi BISS Ch Expana’s Sea Dragon Conqueror, the eventual BIS winner, was Finnish judge, Jussi Liimatainen’s Group 9 winner with second spot in this big group awarded to the Dutch visiting Chinese Crested, Pee’s Multi Ch Happy Dancing Techno Trance.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 GROUP 10
Heading up Group 10 under Lisbeth Campbell from Norway was the 2 year old homebred Irish Wolfhound, Petra Tomasovicova’s Latino Roan Inish, with in second place Pamela and Ryan Hunter’s 4 year old homebred Whippet, Ch Mossbawnhill Crowd Appeal.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17
The judges assembled together with Sean Delmar, President of the IKC, for a group photograph.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17
Nikki Wallace, Brand Manager for Gain Equine and Pet Foods, was there to represent the company and IKC partners and main sponsors, GAIN Petfoods. She is photographed with Sean Martin (left) who is the face of GAIN Petfoods at the shows, and Irish Kennel Club C.E.O., Kieran Moloney.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Winner of the 10 – 12 years Junior Handling under Chris Hancock, was Sebastian Viarnikouskui, piloting Edel O’Meara’s Standard Poodle
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
The 13-14 years Junior class winner under Chris Hancock was Sarah Cushley, handling her grandmother’s Saluki, which she also handles to success in the breed. Sarah was runner-up in the Irish Handling finals last December.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 JUNIOR HANDLING
Ireland’s Top Junior Handler, 2016, Scarlett Burnside, clinched more points towards qualifying for the 2017 Irish finals, when she won the 15 – 17 years class under Chris Hancock with her Pointer. Scarlett was starting an exciting weekend as she was to receive plaudits over both days for her triumph at Crufts the previous weekend when she won the International Junior Handling Finals.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 DOG OF THE YEAR
The Irish Kennel Club Dog of the Year is based on all breeds BIS and Reserve BIS wins and this year the presentation was a family affair, when IKC President, Séan Delmar, presented the trophy to his son Ross, for his and breeder Ewa Lunden’s Ch, Swe, Nor, DK & Int Ch Residentsets Stand-In..
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 Delmar 4th Generation
The Delmars Shillelagh Kerry Blue Terrier prefix started with Joe delmar, father of our current IKC President, Sean. Here meet the fourth generation, little Lily Kate, neice of Ross, so no doubt she will be the 4th generation of Delmars to hit the ring.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 ROYAL CANIN/ICP VETERAN OF THE YEAR
The Royal Canin/Irish Canine Press Veteran of the Year 2016 was presented to Carla Bollard O’Callaghan for her Afghan Hound, Ch GB & Int Ch Ashahni Amir, in the main ring at St Patrick’s Day Int Show by IKC President, Séan Delmar and Des Manton of Irish Canine Press on behalf of Royal Canin and ICP. Nicky White, IKC Director and Show Manager over the two days is also pictured.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 International Junior Handler Presentation
Scarlett Burnside delighted the Irish exhibitors and all the Junior Handlers on he success at Crufts in March when, as the Irish Junior Handler of the Year 2016, she represented Ireland in the International Finals, and won…..
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 International Junior Handler Presentation
Scarlett Burnside with her cake, presented by JHAI Vice Presidents, Lynda Cuthbert Matthews and Joyce Crawford-Manton.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17
It was great to see Ed O’Brien at the Celtic Winners show celebrating his ninetieth birthday watching his son, Philip, handle his Kerry Blue bitch to win Group 3.
IKC ST. PATRICK'S DAY INT '17 AGILITY
The Top Agility dogs from 2016 were presented with their awards.
Catherine Porter with her Border Collie, Yogi ( Large dog winner), Sharon Merriman with Riggs, her Spaniel Cross (Medium winner), Ann Reardon with Small dog winner Holly, and Aoife Ryan and small dog Jazz.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 WINNER
Ricky Lochs-Romans declares her winner, the Toy Poodle Ch Grayco Poetic Image, prepared,handled and owned by Sally Burns in partnership with Mary Coghlan and Lesley Howard, who bred her.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 WINNER
Sally Burns and husband Sean with Champion of Champions Ch Grayco Poetic Image, pictured with judge Ricky Lochs-Romans.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 WINNER & RUNNER-UP
Sally Burns with Champion of Champions Ch Grayco Poetic Image, Runner-up was last year’s winner, the BIS-winning Afghan Hound Ch Davashey To Tell the Truth, owned by Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney, who handles him
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 THE FINAL TWO
Sally Burns with Champion of Champions Ch Grayco Poetic Image, Runner-up was last year’s winner, the BIS-winning Afghan Hound Ch Davashey To Tell the Truth, owned by Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney, who handles him
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 WINNER
Ricky Lochs-Romans declares her winner, the Toy Poodle Ch Grayco Poetic Image
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16 THE FINAL 6
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
DDSS chairman Barry Keely with finals judge Ricky Lochs-Romans.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
In the final six was Sean Carroll and James Newman’s Papillon Ch, GB, Ger, Cz & Int Ch Hundebuden’s HJuno Pondabudens, who qualified at Killarney
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Carla Bollard O’Callaghan’s Ch Ashahni Celtic Fire.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Catherine and Tina Broaders’ Ch Brookside Aristocrat.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Runner-up was last year’s winner, the BIS-winning Afghan Hound Ch Davashey To Tell the Truth, owned by Lyn Appleby, John Minchin, Jayne Edwards and Mary Mulvaney, who handles him.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Zita and Brian Fogarty’s Ch Drishaun Ain't Life Grand.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Barry O’Neill’s Ch, GB & Int Ch Knockogue Arthurs Legacy.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Sally Burns with Champion of Champions Ch Grayco Poetic Image.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Oliver Noonan & Grete Hoejer’s Ch Heavens Fabian's Perfect Touch.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Austin & Ann Long Doyle’s Ch/Int/Lux Ch Il Divo Roly by Longsdyle.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Roma Giedraitiene’s Ch Kristari's Wild Charm.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Maureen and Brian Carroll’s Keeshond Ch Lyntova Legend Has It.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Henry Stanley and Gordon Gault’s Ch Pekehuis Midnight Magic.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Austin and Ann Long Doyle’s Ch Pumidoro Splinter At Longsdyle.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Leanne Alexander’s Cairn Ch Stirlingview Shake The Dice.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Rebecca Cooper & Lydia Scott’s Ch Trendsetter Highland Fling For Druimderg.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Jimmy Duggan’s Ch/GB/Dutch/Int Ch Bedarra Cold Paws Warm Heart.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Vicky & Jackie Ingram's GB Ch Jojavik Poison Ivy.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Sue and Sally Knowles and Irene Glen’s GB Sh Ch Afterglow Hashtag Scandal at Bessalo, piloted by David Shields.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Emilio Castillo & Patrick Fortune’s Ch Edglonian Blue Fortune.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Georgina, Dermot & Christabelle Alford's Ch Hernwood Change Of The Guard At Christate.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Cathrina Caffrey’s Sh Ch Quick Silver Hugel.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Tom & Annie Mervyn’s Sh Ch Tomanipoint Celtic Knight.
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS FINAL '16
Qualifier: Jim & Karen Gibson’s Sh Ch Zilverein Oops I Forgot My Boots.